Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELPREF

What is your religious preference?
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant
  3) Other Christian
  5) Other religion like Islam, Muslim, etc.
  6) None
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 39 10.3% 10.3% -1.08
Protestant 243 64.3% 74.6% -.38
Other Christian 46 12.2% 86.8% .32
Other religion like Islam, Muslim, etc. 5 1.3% 88.1% 1.71
None 41 10.8% 98.9% 2.41
Don't know 4 1.1% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 9.1%
15
11.3%
24
10.3%
39
Protestant 59.4%
98
68.1%
145
64.3%
243
Other Christian 12.7%
21
11.7%
25
12.2%
46
Other religion like Islam, Muslim, etc. 1.8%
3
0.9%
2
1.3%
5
None 15.2%
25
7.5%
16
10.8%
41
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
213

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Catholic 9.4%
22
16.7%
7
4.9%
2
13.1%
8
10.3%
39
Protestant 66.2%
155
71.4%
30
56.1%
23
57.4%
35
64.3%
243
Other Christian 13.2%
31
7.1%
3
12.2%
5
11.5%
7
12.2%
46
Other religion like Islam, Muslim, etc. 0.9%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
5
None 9.4%
22
0.0%
0
26.8%
11
13.1%
8
10.8%
41
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Catholic 4.5%
3
6.1%
8
12.8%
12
16.2%
6
20.8%
10
10.3%
39
Protestant 68.7%
46
67.9%
89
62.8%
59
56.8%
21
58.3%
28
64.5%
243
Other Christian 14.9%
10
15.3%
20
6.4%
6
13.5%
5
10.4%
5
12.2%
46
Other religion like Islam, Muslim, etc. 1.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
5
None 7.5%
5
9.2%
12
16.0%
15
10.8%
4
8.3%
4
10.6%
40
Don't know 3.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Catholic 10.6%
38
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
39
Protestant 64.4%
230
68.8%
11
40.0%
2
64.3%
243
Other Christian 11.8%
42
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.2%
46
Other religion like Islam, Muslim, etc. 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
1.3%
5
None 11.2%
40
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.8%
41
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Catholic 15.5%
16
7.7%
6
9.8%
6
7.2%
5
7.6%
5
10.1%
38
Protestant 52.4%
54
61.5%
48
72.1%
44
73.9%
51
69.7%
46
64.5%
243
Other Christian 16.5%
17
14.1%
11
9.8%
6
5.8%
4
12.1%
8
12.2%
46
Other religion like Islam, Muslim, etc. 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.3%
5
None 12.6%
13
14.1%
11
6.6%
4
13.0%
9
6.1%
4
10.9%
41
Don't know 1.9%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Catholic 10.8%
9
9.1%
8
10.6%
9
10.2%
9
10.2%
35
Protestant 60.2%
50
73.9%
65
55.3%
47
63.6%
56
63.4%
218
Other Christian 15.7%
13
6.8%
6
16.5%
14
12.5%
11
12.8%
44
Other religion like Islam, Muslim, etc. 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.3%
2
1.5%
5
None 9.6%
8
9.1%
8
14.1%
12
11.4%
10
11.0%
38
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.1%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
88

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
39
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
243
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.3%
243
Other Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
46
Other religion like Islam, Muslim, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
1.3%
5
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
41
0.0%
0
10.8%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share