Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LOSTJOB

Have you lost a job within the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 12.7% 12.7% -2.61
No 316 87.3% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
26
9.8%
20
12.7%
46
No 83.4%
131
90.2%
185
87.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
205

362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
28
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
22.0%
13
12.7%
46
No 87.3%
193
100.0%
41
87.8%
36
78.0%
46
87.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
41
100.0%
41
100.0%
59

362


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
7
8.3%
10
19.8%
18
22.2%
8
6.3%
3
12.7%
46
No 89.2%
58
91.7%
111
80.2%
73
77.8%
28
93.8%
45
87.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
121
100.0%
91
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
42
18.8%
3
20.0%
1
12.7%
46
No 87.7%
299
81.3%
13
80.0%
4
87.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

362


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
26
11.5%
9
10.0%
6
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
12.7%
46
No 74.0%
74
88.5%
69
90.0%
54
92.3%
60
100.0%
58
87.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
65
100.0%
58

361


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
7
15.7%
13
12.3%
10
15.3%
13
13.1%
43
No 91.1%
72
84.3%
70
87.7%
71
84.7%
72
86.9%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
83
100.0%
81
100.0%
85

328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
6
13.0%
30
2.3%
1
15.4%
6
33.3%
3
12.7%
46
No 84.6%
33
87.0%
200
97.7%
43
84.6%
33
66.7%
6
87.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
230
100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
9

361

Bookmark and Share