Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONFUNDA

Do you agree or disagree with this statement. America simply has not recognized the contributions of Christian fundamentalists. Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Half and half
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 37 10.3% 10.3% -1.5
Agree 107 29.9% 40.2% -.91
Half and half 13 3.6% 43.9% -.33
Disagree 97 27.1% 70.9% .25
Strongly disagree 26 7.3% 78.2% .84
Don't know 78 21.8% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
22
7.5%
15
10.3%
37
Agree 25.9%
41
33.0%
66
29.9%
107
Half and half 5.7%
9
2.0%
4
3.6%
13
Disagree 27.2%
43
27.0%
54
27.1%
97
Strongly disagree 8.9%
14
6.0%
12
7.3%
26
Don't know 18.4%
29
24.5%
49
21.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
200

358


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
22
7.3%
3
10.3%
4
13.8%
8
10.3%
37
Agree 30.9%
68
29.3%
12
25.6%
10
29.3%
17
29.9%
107
Half and half 3.2%
7
9.8%
4
2.6%
1
1.7%
1
3.6%
13
Disagree 28.2%
62
17.1%
7
23.1%
9
32.8%
19
27.1%
97
Strongly disagree 6.8%
15
2.4%
1
2.6%
1
15.5%
9
7.3%
26
Don't know 20.9%
46
34.1%
14
35.9%
14
6.9%
4
21.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
41
100.0%
39
100.0%
58

358


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
5
11.2%
14
10.1%
9
8.8%
3
14.0%
6
10.4%
37
Agree 37.9%
25
36.0%
45
24.7%
22
26.5%
9
14.0%
6
30.0%
107
Half and half 4.5%
3
5.6%
7
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
Disagree 18.2%
12
25.6%
32
30.3%
27
38.2%
13
30.2%
13
27.2%
97
Strongly disagree 1.5%
1
1.6%
2
10.1%
9
17.6%
6
16.3%
7
7.0%
25
Don't know 30.3%
20
20.0%
25
21.3%
19
8.8%
3
25.6%
11
21.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
125
100.0%
89
100.0%
34
100.0%
43

357


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
34
6.7%
1
66.7%
2
10.3%
37
Agree 30.0%
102
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
29.9%
107
Half and half 3.5%
12
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
Disagree 27.4%
93
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
27.1%
97
Strongly disagree 7.4%
25
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
26
Don't know 21.8%
74
20.0%
3
33.3%
1
21.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
15
100.0%
3

358


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
9
11.8%
9
12.3%
7
6.7%
4
12.5%
8
10.4%
37
Agree 38.0%
38
28.9%
22
24.6%
14
21.7%
13
31.3%
20
30.0%
107
Half and half 1.0%
1
5.3%
4
5.3%
3
1.7%
1
6.3%
4
3.6%
13
Disagree 32.0%
32
27.6%
21
29.8%
17
25.0%
15
18.8%
12
27.2%
97
Strongly disagree 10.0%
10
7.9%
6
7.0%
4
5.0%
3
4.7%
3
7.3%
26
Don't know 10.0%
10
18.4%
14
21.1%
12
40.0%
24
26.6%
17
21.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
57
100.0%
60
100.0%
64

357


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
9
9.8%
8
9.9%
8
10.7%
9
10.4%
34
Agree 26.3%
21
36.6%
30
34.6%
28
25.0%
21
30.6%
100
Half and half 5.0%
4
4.9%
4
3.7%
3
1.2%
1
3.7%
12
Disagree 26.3%
21
29.3%
24
23.5%
19
32.1%
27
27.8%
91
Strongly disagree 5.0%
4
2.4%
2
8.6%
7
10.7%
9
6.7%
22
Don't know 26.3%
21
17.1%
14
19.8%
16
20.2%
17
20.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
82
100.0%
81
100.0%
84

327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
2
10.3%
24
16.3%
7
8.3%
3
12.5%
1
10.4%
37
Agree 29.7%
11
32.2%
75
25.6%
11
22.2%
8
25.0%
2
30.0%
107
Half and half 0.0%
0
4.7%
11
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.6%
13
Disagree 29.7%
11
27.5%
64
20.9%
9
22.2%
8
50.0%
4
26.9%
96
Strongly disagree 10.8%
4
4.7%
11
7.0%
3
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
7.3%
26
Don't know 24.3%
9
20.6%
48
27.9%
12
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
21.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
233
100.0%
43
100.0%
36
100.0%
8

357

Bookmark and Share