Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


POLVIEWS

How would you describe your overall political views? Are they:
  1) Very liberal
  2) Liberal
  3) Middle of the road
  4) Conservative
  5) Very conservative
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 22 5.9% 5.9% -1.94
Liberal 70 18.8% 24.7% -1.09
Middle of the road 130 34.9% 59.5% -.24
Conservative 100 26.8% 86.3% .61
Very conservative 34 9.1% 95.4% 1.46
Don't know 17 4.6% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very liberal 7.4%
12
4.7%
10
5.9%
22
Liberal 18.5%
30
19.0%
40
18.8%
70
Middle of the road 32.7%
53
36.5%
77
34.9%
130
Conservative 28.4%
46
25.6%
54
26.8%
100
Very conservative 9.9%
16
8.5%
18
9.1%
34
Don't know 3.1%
5
5.7%
12
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
211

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very liberal 5.2%
12
4.9%
2
7.3%
3
8.5%
5
5.9%
22
Liberal 19.4%
45
7.3%
3
26.8%
11
18.6%
11
18.8%
70
Middle of the road 37.1%
86
31.7%
13
24.4%
10
35.6%
21
34.9%
130
Conservative 25.9%
60
39.0%
16
24.4%
10
23.7%
14
26.8%
100
Very conservative 9.5%
22
7.3%
3
7.3%
3
10.2%
6
9.1%
34
Don't know 3.0%
7
9.8%
4
9.8%
4
3.4%
2
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
41
100.0%
41
100.0%
59

373


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very liberal 4.5%
3
5.4%
7
7.5%
7
5.4%
2
6.4%
3
5.9%
22
Liberal 21.2%
14
14.7%
19
20.4%
19
24.3%
9
19.1%
9
18.8%
70
Middle of the road 40.9%
27
38.0%
49
31.2%
29
27.0%
10
29.8%
14
34.7%
129
Conservative 13.6%
9
25.6%
33
32.3%
30
29.7%
11
36.2%
17
26.9%
100
Very conservative 10.6%
7
10.9%
14
6.5%
6
13.5%
5
4.3%
2
9.1%
34
Don't know 9.1%
6
5.4%
7
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
129
100.0%
93
100.0%
37
100.0%
47

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very liberal 6.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
22
Liberal 19.0%
67
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
18.8%
70
Middle of the road 34.4%
121
37.5%
6
60.0%
3
34.9%
130
Conservative 27.0%
95
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
26.8%
100
Very conservative 9.4%
33
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
34
Don't know 4.0%
14
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

373


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very liberal 5.0%
5
7.7%
6
3.3%
2
8.7%
6
4.7%
3
5.9%
22
Liberal 24.0%
24
20.5%
16
21.3%
13
14.5%
10
10.9%
7
18.8%
70
Middle of the road 35.0%
35
30.8%
24
41.0%
25
39.1%
27
29.7%
19
34.9%
130
Conservative 26.0%
26
26.9%
21
21.3%
13
27.5%
19
31.3%
20
26.6%
99
Very conservative 6.0%
6
9.0%
7
9.8%
6
5.8%
4
17.2%
11
9.1%
34
Don't know 4.0%
4
5.1%
4
3.3%
2
4.3%
3
6.3%
4
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
64

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Very liberal 4.9%
4
2.3%
2
9.6%
8
8.0%
7
6.2%
21
Liberal 17.1%
14
23.9%
21
21.7%
18
16.1%
14
19.7%
67
Middle of the road 42.7%
35
28.4%
25
32.5%
27
35.6%
31
34.7%
118
Conservative 19.5%
16
33.0%
29
26.5%
22
25.3%
22
26.2%
89
Very conservative 8.5%
7
11.4%
10
4.8%
4
11.5%
10
9.1%
31
Don't know 7.3%
6
1.1%
1
4.8%
4
3.4%
3
4.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
88
100.0%
83
100.0%
87

340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very liberal 2.6%
1
2.9%
7
6.7%
3
17.5%
7
33.3%
3
5.6%
21
Liberal 25.6%
10
18.0%
43
17.8%
8
20.0%
8
11.1%
1
18.8%
70
Middle of the road 25.6%
10
36.4%
87
33.3%
15
37.5%
15
33.3%
3
34.9%
130
Conservative 33.3%
13
27.2%
65
26.7%
12
20.0%
8
22.2%
2
26.9%
100
Very conservative 7.7%
3
10.9%
26
6.7%
3
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
34
Don't know 5.1%
2
4.6%
11
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
239
100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
9

372

Bookmark and Share