Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FINALTER

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, getting worse, or has it stayed the same?
  1) Getting better
  2) Stayed the same
  3) Getting worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Getting better 171 45.4% 45.4% -.97
Stayed the same 150 39.8% 85.1% .43
Getting worse 56 14.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 47.2%
77
43.9%
94
45.4%
171
Stayed the same 39.9%
65
39.7%
85
39.8%
150
Getting worse 12.9%
21
16.4%
35
14.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
214

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Getting better 51.9%
122
19.0%
8
39.0%
16
42.4%
25
45.4%
171
Stayed the same 36.2%
85
61.9%
26
36.6%
15
40.7%
24
39.8%
150
Getting worse 11.9%
28
19.0%
8
24.4%
10
16.9%
10
14.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
59

377


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Getting better 23.9%
16
40.5%
53
45.2%
42
70.3%
26
68.8%
33
45.2%
170
Stayed the same 53.7%
36
43.5%
57
40.9%
38
21.6%
8
22.9%
11
39.9%
150
Getting worse 22.4%
15
16.0%
21
14.0%
13
8.1%
3
8.3%
4
14.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
131
100.0%
93
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Getting better 45.5%
162
31.3%
5
80.0%
4
45.4%
171
Stayed the same 39.6%
141
50.0%
8
20.0%
1
39.8%
150
Getting worse 14.9%
53
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

377


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Getting better 49.5%
50
54.4%
43
60.7%
37
36.2%
25
24.2%
16
45.5%
171
Stayed the same 37.6%
38
25.3%
20
29.5%
18
46.4%
32
63.6%
42
39.9%
150
Getting worse 12.9%
13
20.3%
16
9.8%
6
17.4%
12
12.1%
8
14.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Getting better 24.4%
20
48.9%
43
51.2%
43
58.4%
52
46.1%
158
Stayed the same 51.2%
42
36.4%
32
42.9%
36
30.3%
27
39.9%
137
Getting worse 24.4%
20
14.8%
13
6.0%
5
11.2%
10
14.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
88
100.0%
84
100.0%
89

343


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Getting better 44.7%
17
43.0%
104
58.7%
27
46.3%
19
33.3%
3
45.2%
170
Stayed the same 52.6%
20
38.4%
93
30.4%
14
43.9%
18
55.6%
5
39.9%
150
Getting worse 2.6%
1
18.6%
45
10.9%
5
9.8%
4
11.1%
1
14.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
242
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

376

Bookmark and Share