Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FINREL16

When you were 16 years old, compared with American families in general then, would you say you family income was far above average, above average, average, below average, or far below average?
  1) Far above average
  2) Above average
  3) Average
  4) Below average
  5) Far below average
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far above average 13 3.4% 3.4% -2.25
Above average 70 18.5% 21.9% -1.2
Average 181 47.8% 69.7% -.15
Below average 82 21.6% 91.3% .9
Far below average 30 7.9% 99.2% 1.95
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far above average 2.4%
4
4.2%
9
3.4%
13
Above average 23.6%
39
14.5%
31
18.5%
70
Average 43.6%
72
50.9%
109
47.8%
181
Below average 19.4%
32
23.4%
50
21.6%
82
Far below average 10.9%
18
5.6%
12
7.9%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Far above average 3.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
4.9%
3
3.4%
13
Above average 15.3%
36
16.7%
7
17.1%
7
32.8%
20
18.5%
70
Average 48.1%
113
38.1%
16
58.5%
24
45.9%
28
47.8%
181
Below average 23.0%
54
38.1%
16
9.8%
4
13.1%
8
21.6%
82
Far below average 9.8%
23
4.8%
2
7.3%
3
3.3%
2
7.9%
30
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Far above average 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
4.3%
4
8.1%
3
4.2%
2
3.4%
13
Above average 16.2%
11
11.5%
15
24.5%
23
21.6%
8
27.1%
13
18.5%
70
Average 45.6%
31
54.2%
71
44.7%
42
40.5%
15
45.8%
22
47.9%
181
Below average 20.6%
14
22.9%
30
20.2%
19
29.7%
11
16.7%
8
21.7%
82
Far below average 16.2%
11
7.6%
10
6.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
7.7%
29
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far above average 3.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
Above average 18.7%
67
6.3%
1
40.0%
2
18.5%
70
Average 47.5%
170
56.3%
9
40.0%
2
47.8%
181
Below average 21.8%
78
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
21.6%
82
Far below average 7.5%
27
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
7.9%
30
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Far above average 6.8%
7
2.5%
2
1.6%
1
2.9%
2
1.5%
1
3.4%
13
Above average 26.2%
27
15.2%
12
21.3%
13
17.4%
12
7.6%
5
18.3%
69
Average 45.6%
47
59.5%
47
49.2%
30
40.6%
28
43.9%
29
47.9%
181
Below average 15.5%
16
16.5%
13
23.0%
14
26.1%
18
31.8%
21
21.7%
82
Far below average 5.8%
6
6.3%
5
4.9%
3
13.0%
9
10.6%
7
7.9%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Far above average 3.6%
3
1.1%
1
3.5%
3
5.6%
5
3.5%
12
Above average 14.5%
12
13.6%
12
17.6%
15
24.7%
22
17.7%
61
Average 49.4%
41
55.7%
49
51.8%
44
39.3%
35
49.0%
169
Below average 21.7%
18
23.9%
21
20.0%
17
20.2%
18
21.4%
74
Far below average 9.6%
8
4.5%
4
7.1%
6
10.1%
9
7.8%
27
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Far above average 5.1%
2
2.9%
7
2.2%
1
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
Above average 23.1%
9
18.9%
46
13.0%
6
17.1%
7
11.1%
1
18.3%
69
Average 43.6%
17
46.5%
113
54.3%
25
48.8%
20
66.7%
6
47.9%
181
Below average 28.2%
11
22.6%
55
21.7%
10
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
21.7%
82
Far below average 0.0%
0
8.2%
20
8.7%
4
9.8%
4
22.2%
2
7.9%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share