Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FINRELA

Compared with American families in general now, would you say your current family income is far above average, above average, average, below average, or far below average?
  1) Far above average
  2) Above average
  3) Average
  4) Below average
  5) Far below average
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far above average 11 2.9% 2.9% -2.21
Above average 92 24.3% 27.2% -1.11
Average 184 48.5% 75.7% -.02
Below average 66 17.4% 93.1% 1.08
Far below average 24 6.3% 99.5% 2.17
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far above average 3.6%
6
2.3%
5
2.9%
11
Above average 29.7%
49
20.1%
43
24.3%
92
Average 46.1%
76
50.5%
108
48.5%
184
Below average 15.8%
26
18.7%
40
17.4%
66
Far below average 4.8%
8
7.5%
16
6.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Far above average 4.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.9%
11
Above average 26.8%
63
9.5%
4
14.6%
6
31.1%
19
24.3%
92
Average 53.2%
125
42.9%
18
36.6%
15
42.6%
26
48.5%
184
Below average 11.9%
28
38.1%
16
29.3%
12
16.4%
10
17.4%
66
Far below average 3.8%
9
9.5%
4
17.1%
7
6.6%
4
6.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Far above average 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.1%
2
5.4%
2
8.3%
4
2.9%
11
Above average 13.2%
9
20.6%
27
26.6%
25
29.7%
11
39.6%
19
24.1%
91
Average 50.0%
34
49.6%
65
52.1%
49
45.9%
17
39.6%
19
48.7%
184
Below average 26.5%
18
19.1%
25
11.7%
11
16.2%
6
12.5%
6
17.5%
66
Far below average 8.8%
6
8.4%
11
6.4%
6
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
24
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far above average 3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Above average 24.0%
86
12.5%
2
80.0%
4
24.3%
92
Average 48.6%
174
56.3%
9
20.0%
1
48.5%
184
Below average 17.9%
64
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
66
Far below average 5.9%
21
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
24
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Far above average 1.0%
1
2.5%
2
3.3%
2
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Above average 24.3%
25
12.7%
10
39.3%
24
24.6%
17
22.7%
15
24.1%
91
Average 46.6%
48
60.8%
48
41.0%
25
46.4%
32
47.0%
31
48.7%
184
Below average 15.5%
16
20.3%
16
11.5%
7
15.9%
11
24.2%
16
17.5%
66
Far below average 11.7%
12
3.8%
3
4.9%
3
2.9%
2
6.1%
4
6.3%
24
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Far above average 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
6.7%
6
2.3%
8
Above average 7.2%
6
12.5%
11
24.7%
21
51.7%
46
24.3%
84
Average 28.9%
24
56.8%
50
69.4%
59
36.0%
32
47.8%
165
Below average 38.6%
32
25.0%
22
4.7%
4
5.6%
5
18.3%
63
Far below average 24.1%
20
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
23
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Far above average 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
4.3%
2
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Above average 23.1%
9
23.9%
58
21.7%
10
26.8%
11
44.4%
4
24.3%
92
Average 53.8%
21
49.4%
120
45.7%
21
43.9%
18
33.3%
3
48.4%
183
Below average 20.5%
8
17.3%
42
21.7%
10
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
17.5%
66
Far below average 2.6%
1
6.2%
15
6.5%
3
7.3%
3
22.2%
2
6.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share