Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


QUITFIRE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO LOST A JOB WITHIN THE LAST YEAR: Did you quit or were you let go?
  1) Quit
  2) Let go
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quit 27 58.7% 58.7% -.78
Let go 17 37% 95.7% .93
Don't know 2 4.3% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Quit 44.4%
12
78.9%
15
58.7%
27
Let go 48.1%
13
21.1%
4
37.0%
17
Don't know 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
19

46


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Quit 66.7%
18
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
69.2%
9
58.7%
27
Let go 29.6%
8
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
30.8%
4
37.0%
17
Don't know 3.7%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
13

46


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Quit 12.5%
1
33.3%
3
77.8%
14
87.5%
7
66.7%
2
58.7%
27
Let go 75.0%
6
55.6%
5
22.2%
4
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
37.0%
17
Don't know 12.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

46


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Quit 61.0%
25
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
58.7%
27
Let go 34.1%
14
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
37.0%
17
Don't know 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

46


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Quit 65.4%
17
66.7%
6
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
58.7%
27
Let go 30.8%
8
22.2%
2
50.0%
3
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
37.0%
17
Don't know 3.8%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

46


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Quit 37.5%
3
46.2%
6
66.7%
6
92.3%
12
62.8%
27
Let go 50.0%
4
46.2%
6
33.3%
3
7.7%
1
32.6%
14
Don't know 12.5%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
13

43


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Quit 50.0%
3
54.8%
17
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
58.7%
27
Let go 33.3%
2
41.9%
13
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
37.0%
17
Don't know 16.7%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

46

Bookmark and Share