Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-SEX

Sex of respondent (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 165 43.5% 43.5% -1.14
Female 214 56.5% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
165
0.0%
0
43.5%
165
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
214
56.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Male 44.3%
104
4.8%
2
43.9%
18
67.2%
41
43.5%
165
Female 55.7%
131
95.2%
40
56.1%
23
32.8%
20
56.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Male 35.3%
24
42.0%
55
50.0%
47
43.2%
16
45.8%
22
43.4%
164
Female 64.7%
44
58.0%
76
50.0%
47
56.8%
21
54.2%
26
56.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 42.7%
153
43.8%
7
100.0%
5
43.5%
165
Female 57.3%
205
56.3%
9
0.0%
0
56.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Male 56.3%
58
38.0%
30
39.3%
24
43.5%
30
34.8%
23
43.7%
165
Female 43.7%
45
62.0%
49
60.7%
37
56.5%
39
65.2%
43
56.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Male 33.7%
28
39.8%
35
50.6%
43
55.1%
49
44.9%
155
Female 66.3%
55
60.2%
53
49.4%
42
44.9%
40
55.1%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Male 38.5%
15
40.3%
98
45.7%
21
61.0%
25
66.7%
6
43.7%
165
Female 61.5%
24
59.7%
145
54.3%
25
39.0%
16
33.3%
3
56.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share