Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, divorced, separated, living with a partner, or have you never been married? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Marr/Lv w
  1) Widowed
  2) Div./Sep.
  3) Never marr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marr/Lv w 235 62% 62% -.7
Widowed 42 11.1% 73.1% .16
Div./Sep. 41 10.8% 83.9% 1.03
Never marr 61 16.1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Marr/Lv w 63.0%
104
61.2%
131
62.0%
235
Widowed 1.2%
2
18.7%
40
11.1%
42
Div./Sep. 10.9%
18
10.7%
23
10.8%
41
Never marr 24.8%
41
9.3%
20
16.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Marr/Lv w 100.0%
235
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.0%
235
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
42
Div./Sep. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
41
0.0%
0
10.8%
41
Never marr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
16.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Marr/Lv w 52.9%
36
65.6%
86
51.1%
48
73.0%
27
77.1%
37
61.9%
234
Widowed 20.6%
14
13.0%
17
6.4%
6
2.7%
1
8.3%
4
11.1%
42
Div./Sep. 13.2%
9
9.9%
13
13.8%
13
8.1%
3
6.3%
3
10.8%
41
Never marr 13.2%
9
11.5%
15
28.7%
27
16.2%
6
8.3%
4
16.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Marr/Lv w 62.6%
224
43.8%
7
80.0%
4
62.0%
235
Widowed 11.2%
40
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
42
Div./Sep. 10.6%
38
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.8%
41
Never marr 15.6%
56
25.0%
4
20.0%
1
16.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Marr/Lv w 42.7%
44
73.4%
58
78.7%
48
71.0%
49
54.5%
36
62.2%
235
Widowed 1.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
15.9%
11
39.4%
26
10.8%
41
Div./Sep. 5.8%
6
17.7%
14
18.0%
11
10.1%
7
4.5%
3
10.8%
41
Never marr 49.5%
51
7.6%
6
1.6%
1
2.9%
2
1.5%
1
16.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Marr/Lv w 33.7%
28
61.4%
54
75.3%
64
79.8%
71
62.9%
217
Widowed 26.5%
22
10.2%
9
1.2%
1
2.2%
2
9.9%
34
Div./Sep. 19.3%
16
12.5%
11
8.2%
7
5.6%
5
11.3%
39
Never marr 20.5%
17
15.9%
14
15.3%
13
12.4%
11
15.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Marr/Lv w 56.4%
22
63.8%
155
67.4%
31
53.7%
22
44.4%
4
61.9%
234
Widowed 17.9%
7
12.3%
30
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
11.1%
42
Div./Sep. 5.1%
2
9.5%
23
10.9%
5
26.8%
11
0.0%
0
10.8%
41
Never marr 20.5%
8
14.4%
35
15.2%
7
19.5%
8
33.3%
3
16.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share