Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-EDUCATN

What is the last grade you completed in school? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Lt HS
  1) HS grad
  2) SmeCol/Trd
  3) Coll grad
  4) Grad schl

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lt HS 68 18% 18% -1.32
HS grad 131 34.7% 52.6% -.52
SmeCol/Trd 94 24.9% 77.5% .28
Coll grad 37 9.8% 87.3% 1.09
Grad schl 48 12.7% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lt HS 14.6%
24
20.6%
44
18.0%
68
HS grad 33.5%
55
35.5%
76
34.7%
131
SmeCol/Trd 28.7%
47
22.0%
47
24.9%
94
Coll grad 9.8%
16
9.8%
21
9.8%
37
Grad schl 13.4%
22
12.1%
26
12.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
214

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Lt HS 15.4%
36
33.3%
14
22.0%
9
14.8%
9
18.0%
68
HS grad 36.8%
86
40.5%
17
31.7%
13
24.6%
15
34.7%
131
SmeCol/Trd 20.5%
48
14.3%
6
31.7%
13
44.3%
27
24.9%
94
Coll grad 11.5%
27
2.4%
1
7.3%
3
9.8%
6
9.8%
37
Grad schl 15.8%
37
9.5%
4
7.3%
3
6.6%
4
12.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Lt HS 100.0%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
68
HS grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.7%
131
SmeCol/Trd 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
94
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
94
Coll grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
37
0.0%
0
9.8%
37
Grad schl 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
48
12.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Lt HS 17.6%
63
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
18.0%
68
HS grad 34.7%
124
37.5%
6
20.0%
1
34.7%
131
SmeCol/Trd 24.6%
88
31.3%
5
20.0%
1
24.9%
94
Coll grad 10.1%
36
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.8%
37
Grad schl 12.9%
46
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
12.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Lt HS 10.7%
11
15.4%
12
16.4%
10
23.2%
16
28.8%
19
18.0%
68
HS grad 30.1%
31
34.6%
27
32.8%
20
37.7%
26
40.9%
27
34.7%
131
SmeCol/Trd 40.8%
42
19.2%
15
19.7%
12
18.8%
13
16.7%
11
24.7%
93
Coll grad 13.6%
14
14.1%
11
8.2%
5
2.9%
2
7.6%
5
9.8%
37
Grad schl 4.9%
5
16.7%
13
23.0%
14
17.4%
12
6.1%
4
12.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Lt HS 36.1%
30
15.9%
14
15.3%
13
3.4%
3
17.4%
60
HS grad 33.7%
28
44.3%
39
32.9%
28
28.4%
25
34.9%
120
SmeCol/Trd 21.7%
18
23.9%
21
27.1%
23
29.5%
26
25.6%
88
Coll grad 6.0%
5
5.7%
5
14.1%
12
14.8%
13
10.2%
35
Grad schl 2.4%
2
10.2%
9
10.6%
9
23.9%
21
11.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
88

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Lt HS 7.7%
3
18.9%
46
21.7%
10
12.5%
5
33.3%
3
17.8%
67
HS grad 20.5%
8
36.6%
89
43.5%
20
30.0%
12
22.2%
2
34.7%
131
SmeCol/Trd 30.8%
12
24.3%
59
13.0%
6
37.5%
15
22.2%
2
24.9%
94
Coll grad 15.4%
6
8.6%
21
10.9%
5
10.0%
4
11.1%
1
9.8%
37
Grad schl 25.6%
10
11.5%
28
10.9%
5
10.0%
4
11.1%
1
12.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
40
100.0%
9

377

Bookmark and Share