Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-RACE

To what racial group do you belong? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 358 94.5% 94.5% -.23
Black 16 4.2% 98.7% 3.09
Other 5 1.3% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 92.7%
153
95.8%
205
94.5%
358
Black 4.2%
7
4.2%
9
4.2%
16
Other 3.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
White 95.3%
224
95.2%
40
92.7%
38
91.8%
56
94.5%
358
Black 3.0%
7
4.8%
2
7.3%
3
6.6%
4
4.2%
16
Other 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
White 92.6%
63
94.7%
124
93.6%
88
97.3%
36
95.8%
46
94.4%
357
Black 7.4%
5
4.6%
6
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
1
4.2%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
358
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
94.5%
358
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
16
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
White 93.2%
96
96.2%
76
91.8%
56
94.2%
65
97.0%
64
94.4%
357
Black 5.8%
6
2.5%
2
4.9%
3
4.3%
3
3.0%
2
4.2%
16
Other 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
3.3%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
White 88.0%
73
96.6%
85
95.3%
81
95.5%
85
93.9%
324
Black 10.8%
9
3.4%
3
3.5%
3
1.1%
1
4.6%
16
Other 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.4%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
White 97.4%
38
94.7%
230
91.3%
42
97.6%
40
77.8%
7
94.4%
357
Black 2.6%
1
4.5%
11
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
22.2%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share