Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age, please? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 17-29
  1) 30-39
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65 & older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
17-29 103 27.2% 27.2% -1.22
30-39 79 20.9% 48.1% -.53
40-49 61 16.1% 64.3% .15
50-64 69 18.3% 82.5% .84
65 & older 66 17.5% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
17-29 35.2%
58
21.1%
45
27.2%
103
30-39 18.2%
30
23.0%
49
20.9%
79
40-49 14.5%
24
17.4%
37
16.1%
61
50-64 18.2%
30
18.3%
39
18.3%
69
65 & older 13.9%
23
20.2%
43
17.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
213

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
17-29 18.7%
44
4.9%
2
14.6%
6
83.6%
51
27.2%
103
30-39 24.7%
58
2.4%
1
34.1%
14
9.8%
6
20.9%
79
40-49 20.4%
48
2.4%
1
26.8%
11
1.6%
1
16.1%
61
50-64 20.9%
49
26.8%
11
17.1%
7
3.3%
2
18.3%
69
65 & older 15.3%
36
63.4%
26
7.3%
3
1.6%
1
17.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
41
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
17-29 16.2%
11
23.7%
31
45.2%
42
37.8%
14
10.4%
5
27.3%
103
30-39 17.6%
12
20.6%
27
16.1%
15
29.7%
11
27.1%
13
20.7%
78
40-49 14.7%
10
15.3%
20
12.9%
12
13.5%
5
29.2%
14
16.2%
61
50-64 23.5%
16
19.8%
26
14.0%
13
5.4%
2
25.0%
12
18.3%
69
65 & older 27.9%
19
20.6%
27
11.8%
11
13.5%
5
8.3%
4
17.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
93
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
17-29 26.9%
96
37.5%
6
20.0%
1
27.2%
103
30-39 21.3%
76
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
20.9%
79
40-49 15.7%
56
18.8%
3
40.0%
2
16.1%
61
50-64 18.2%
65
18.8%
3
20.0%
1
18.3%
69
65 & older 17.9%
64
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
17-29 100.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.2%
103
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
79
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
61
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
69
0.0%
0
18.3%
69
65 & older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
66
17.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
17-29 30.1%
25
33.0%
29
30.6%
26
16.9%
15
27.5%
95
30-39 14.5%
12
27.3%
24
21.2%
18
24.7%
22
22.0%
76
40-49 10.8%
9
4.5%
4
20.0%
17
31.5%
28
16.8%
58
50-64 15.7%
13
12.5%
11
22.4%
19
20.2%
18
17.7%
61
65 & older 28.9%
24
22.7%
20
5.9%
5
6.7%
6
15.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
17-29 42.1%
16
22.2%
54
37.0%
17
31.7%
13
33.3%
3
27.3%
103
30-39 15.8%
6
19.8%
48
23.9%
11
26.8%
11
22.2%
2
20.7%
78
40-49 15.8%
6
18.1%
44
13.0%
6
9.8%
4
11.1%
1
16.2%
61
50-64 13.2%
5
21.0%
51
8.7%
4
22.0%
9
0.0%
0
18.3%
69
65 & older 13.2%
5
18.9%
46
17.4%
8
9.8%
4
33.3%
3
17.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

377

Bookmark and Share