Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-INCOME

Last year, was your total household income, from all sources, before taxes: (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 10K & less
  1) 20K & less
  2) 30K & less
  3) Over 30K

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
10K & less 83 24.1% 24.1% -1.36
20K & less 88 25.5% 49.6% -.47
30K & less 85 24.6% 74.2% .43
Over 30K 89 25.8% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
10K & less 18.1%
28
28.9%
55
24.1%
83
20K & less 22.6%
35
27.9%
53
25.5%
88
30K & less 27.7%
43
22.1%
42
24.6%
85
Over 30K 31.6%
49
21.1%
40
25.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
190

345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
10K & less 12.9%
28
64.7%
22
41.0%
16
30.9%
17
24.1%
83
20K & less 24.9%
54
26.5%
9
28.2%
11
25.5%
14
25.5%
88
30K & less 29.5%
64
2.9%
1
17.9%
7
23.6%
13
24.6%
85
Over 30K 32.7%
71
5.9%
2
12.8%
5
20.0%
11
25.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
34
100.0%
39
100.0%
55

345


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
10K & less 50.0%
30
23.3%
28
20.5%
18
14.3%
5
4.9%
2
24.1%
83
20K & less 23.3%
14
32.5%
39
23.9%
21
14.3%
5
22.0%
9
25.6%
88
30K & less 21.7%
13
23.3%
28
26.1%
23
34.3%
12
22.0%
9
24.7%
85
Over 30K 5.0%
3
20.8%
25
29.5%
26
37.1%
13
51.2%
21
25.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
120
100.0%
88
100.0%
35
100.0%
41

344


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
10K & less 22.5%
73
56.3%
9
20.0%
1
24.1%
83
20K & less 26.2%
85
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
25.5%
88
30K & less 25.0%
81
18.8%
3
20.0%
1
24.6%
85
Over 30K 26.2%
85
6.3%
1
60.0%
3
25.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

345


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
10K & less 26.3%
25
15.8%
12
15.5%
9
21.3%
13
43.6%
24
24.1%
83
20K & less 30.5%
29
31.6%
24
6.9%
4
18.0%
11
36.4%
20
25.5%
88
30K & less 27.4%
26
23.7%
18
29.3%
17
31.1%
19
9.1%
5
24.6%
85
Over 30K 15.8%
15
28.9%
22
48.3%
28
29.5%
18
10.9%
6
25.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
76
100.0%
58
100.0%
61
100.0%
55

345


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
10K & less 100.0%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
83
20K & less 0.0%
0
100.0%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.5%
88
30K & less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
85
0.0%
0
24.6%
85
Over 30K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
89
25.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
10K & less 25.7%
9
22.9%
50
29.5%
13
21.1%
8
33.3%
3
24.1%
83
20K & less 22.9%
8
29.8%
65
13.6%
6
21.1%
8
11.1%
1
25.6%
88
30K & less 25.7%
9
21.6%
47
31.8%
14
31.6%
12
33.3%
3
24.7%
85
Over 30K 25.7%
9
25.7%
56
25.0%
11
26.3%
10
22.2%
2
25.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
218
100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
9

344

Bookmark and Share