Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, divorced, separated, living with a partner, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  6) Living with a partner

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 228 60.2% 60.2% -.68
Widowed 42 11.1% 71.2% -.05
Divorced 35 9.2% 80.5% .58
Separated 6 1.6% 82.1% 1.21
Never married 61 16.1% 98.2% 1.85
Living with a partner 7 1.8% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 60.0%
99
60.3%
129
60.2%
228
Widowed 1.2%
2
18.7%
40
11.1%
42
Divorced 9.7%
16
8.9%
19
9.2%
35
Separated 1.2%
2
1.9%
4
1.6%
6
Never married 24.8%
41
9.3%
20
16.1%
61
Living with a partner 3.0%
5
0.9%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Married 97.0%
228
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.2%
228
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
42
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.4%
35
0.0%
0
9.2%
35
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
16.1%
61
Living with a partner 3.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Married 50.0%
34
63.4%
83
50.0%
47
70.3%
26
77.1%
37
60.1%
227
Widowed 20.6%
14
13.0%
17
6.4%
6
2.7%
1
8.3%
4
11.1%
42
Divorced 11.8%
8
8.4%
11
11.7%
11
8.1%
3
4.2%
2
9.3%
35
Separated 1.5%
1
1.5%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.6%
6
Never married 13.2%
9
11.5%
15
28.7%
27
16.2%
6
8.3%
4
16.1%
61
Living with a partner 2.9%
2
2.3%
3
1.1%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 60.9%
218
37.5%
6
80.0%
4
60.2%
228
Widowed 11.2%
40
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
42
Divorced 9.2%
33
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
35
Separated 1.4%
5
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Never married 15.6%
56
25.0%
4
20.0%
1
16.1%
61
Living with a partner 1.7%
6
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Married 39.8%
41
72.2%
57
75.4%
46
69.6%
48
54.5%
36
60.3%
228
Widowed 1.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
15.9%
11
39.4%
26
10.8%
41
Divorced 4.9%
5
16.5%
13
16.4%
10
8.7%
6
1.5%
1
9.3%
35
Separated 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
3.0%
2
1.6%
6
Never married 49.5%
51
7.6%
6
1.6%
1
2.9%
2
1.5%
1
16.1%
61
Living with a partner 2.9%
3
1.3%
1
3.3%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Married 30.1%
25
59.1%
52
72.9%
62
79.8%
71
60.9%
210
Widowed 26.5%
22
10.2%
9
1.2%
1
2.2%
2
9.9%
34
Divorced 16.9%
14
11.4%
10
8.2%
7
3.4%
3
9.9%
34
Separated 2.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
5
Never married 20.5%
17
15.9%
14
15.3%
13
12.4%
11
15.9%
55
Living with a partner 3.6%
3
2.3%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Married 56.4%
22
61.7%
150
63.0%
29
53.7%
22
44.4%
4
60.1%
227
Widowed 17.9%
7
12.3%
30
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
11.1%
42
Divorced 0.0%
0
8.6%
21
8.7%
4
24.4%
10
0.0%
0
9.3%
35
Separated 5.1%
2
0.8%
2
2.2%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Never married 20.5%
8
14.4%
35
15.2%
7
19.5%
8
33.3%
3
16.1%
61
Living with a partner 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share