Middletown Area Study, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HELTHNOW

Would you say that your health today is:
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 35 8.8% 8.8% -1.98
Fair 111 27.8% 36.5% -.86
Good 166 41.5% 78% .26
Excellent 88 22% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 6.0%
8
10.1%
27
8.8%
35
Fair 25.6%
34
28.8%
77
27.8%
111
Good 42.9%
57
40.8%
109
41.5%
166
Excellent 25.6%
34
20.2%
54
22.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
267

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Poor 8.5%
18
8.3%
12
12.9%
4
7.7%
1
8.8%
35
Fair 24.6%
52
33.1%
48
25.8%
8
23.1%
3
27.8%
111
Good 40.3%
85
42.1%
61
45.2%
14
46.2%
6
41.5%
166
Excellent 26.5%
56
16.6%
24
16.1%
5
23.1%
3
22.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
145
100.0%
31
100.0%
13

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Poor 12.5%
19
8.6%
12
2.6%
1
3.1%
1
5.6%
2
8.8%
35
Fair 32.9%
50
25.0%
35
21.1%
8
31.3%
10
19.4%
7
27.6%
110
Good 40.8%
62
41.4%
58
57.9%
22
34.4%
11
36.1%
13
41.7%
166
Excellent 13.8%
21
25.0%
35
18.4%
7
31.3%
10
38.9%
14
21.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
140
100.0%
38
100.0%
32
100.0%
36

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Poor 6.5%
8
6.4%
8
12.6%
19
8.8%
35
Fair 27.4%
34
33.6%
42
23.2%
35
27.8%
111
Good 44.4%
55
40.0%
50
40.4%
61
41.5%
166
Excellent 21.8%
27
20.0%
25
23.8%
36
22.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
151

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 8.6%
32
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
35
Fair 27.3%
102
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
27.9%
111
Good 41.0%
153
41.7%
10
100.0%
1
41.2%
164
Excellent 23.1%
86
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
22.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
24
100.0%
1

398


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75 & older TOTAL
Poor 8.3%
10
6.8%
7
11.1%
8
8.9%
9
8.6%
34
Fair 20.7%
25
27.2%
28
23.6%
17
40.6%
41
28.0%
111
Good 43.8%
53
44.7%
46
44.4%
32
32.7%
33
41.3%
164
Excellent 27.3%
33
21.4%
22
20.8%
15
17.8%
18
22.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
103
100.0%
72
100.0%
101

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K Over 30K TOTAL
Poor 10.9%
15
8.9%
8
2.1%
1
4.2%
2
8.0%
26
Fair 37.7%
52
22.2%
20
20.8%
10
14.6%
7
27.5%
89
Good 39.1%
54
42.2%
38
41.7%
20
41.7%
20
40.7%
132
Excellent 12.3%
17
26.7%
24
35.4%
17
39.6%
19
23.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
90
100.0%
48
100.0%
48

324


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Poor 8.9%
9
3.3%
2
11.5%
12
9.9%
12
9.0%
35
Fair 25.7%
26
34.4%
21
31.7%
33
23.1%
28
27.9%
108
Good 41.6%
42
32.8%
20
40.4%
42
45.5%
55
41.1%
159
Excellent 23.8%
24
29.5%
18
16.3%
17
21.5%
26
22.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
61
100.0%
104
100.0%
121

387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Poor 4.8%
2
9.7%
23
8.6%
7
14.3%
2
6.3%
1
9.0%
35
Fair 14.3%
6
28.6%
68
30.9%
25
21.4%
3
31.3%
5
27.4%
107
Good 54.8%
23
38.7%
92
42.0%
34
28.6%
4
56.3%
9
41.4%
162
Excellent 26.2%
11
23.1%
55
18.5%
15
35.7%
5
6.3%
1
22.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
238
100.0%
81
100.0%
14
100.0%
16

391

Bookmark and Share