Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HELTHNOW

Would you say that your health today is:
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 10 2.5% 2.5% -2.69
Fair 80 20% 22.5% -1.35
Good 208 52% 74.5% -.01
Excellent 102 25.5% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 1.1%
2
3.7%
8
2.5%
10
Fair 19.7%
36
20.3%
44
20.0%
80
Good 48.6%
89
54.8%
119
52.0%
208
Excellent 30.6%
56
21.2%
46
25.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
217

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Poor 2.7%
6
5.7%
2
1.8%
1
1.2%
1
2.5%
10
Fair 20.1%
45
17.1%
6
25.5%
14
17.9%
15
20.1%
80
Good 50.0%
112
57.1%
20
49.1%
27
57.1%
48
52.0%
207
Excellent 27.2%
61
20.0%
7
23.6%
13
23.8%
20
25.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Poor 5.5%
3
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
Fair 34.5%
19
20.7%
36
20.2%
19
13.2%
5
2.6%
1
20.1%
80
Good 47.3%
26
50.6%
88
48.9%
46
60.5%
23
65.8%
25
52.1%
208
Excellent 12.7%
7
25.9%
45
29.8%
28
23.7%
9
31.6%
12
25.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Poor 1.9%
3
0.8%
1
5.1%
6
2.5%
10
Fair 24.0%
37
10.9%
14
24.6%
29
20.0%
80
Good 49.4%
76
62.5%
80
44.1%
52
52.0%
208
Excellent 24.7%
38
25.8%
33
26.3%
31
25.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
118

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 2.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
Fair 20.0%
75
13.3%
2
50.0%
3
20.2%
80
Good 52.3%
196
53.3%
8
33.3%
2
52.0%
206
Excellent 25.1%
94
33.3%
5
16.7%
1
25.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Poor 2.0%
2
1.4%
1
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
6.2%
4
2.5%
10
Fair 16.8%
17
20.5%
15
17.8%
13
22.4%
19
24.6%
16
20.2%
80
Good 53.5%
54
58.9%
43
57.5%
42
43.5%
37
46.2%
30
51.9%
206
Excellent 27.7%
28
19.2%
14
21.9%
16
32.9%
28
23.1%
15
25.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Poor 5.4%
4
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.2%
8
Fair 31.1%
23
20.3%
16
20.0%
12
18.4%
16
8.6%
6
19.7%
73
Good 44.6%
33
49.4%
39
63.3%
38
54.0%
47
57.1%
40
53.2%
197
Excellent 18.9%
14
26.6%
21
16.7%
10
27.6%
24
32.9%
23
24.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Poor 1.8%
2
2.2%
1
2.1%
2
1.5%
2
1.8%
7
Fair 15.3%
17
8.9%
4
28.7%
27
21.8%
29
20.1%
77
Good 54.1%
60
66.7%
30
48.9%
46
49.6%
66
52.7%
202
Excellent 28.8%
32
22.2%
10
20.2%
19
27.1%
36
25.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
3.1%
3
5.6%
2
5.3%
1
2.5%
10
Fair 10.9%
5
19.9%
39
24.0%
23
16.7%
6
31.6%
6
20.1%
79
Good 56.5%
26
51.0%
100
49.0%
47
58.3%
21
52.6%
10
51.9%
204
Excellent 32.6%
15
27.0%
53
24.0%
23
19.4%
7
10.5%
2
25.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

393

Bookmark and Share