Middletown Area Study, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DRINK

Do you drink alcoholic beverages?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 220 52.8% 52.8% -.94
No 197 47.2% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
115
46.1%
105
52.8%
220
No 39.2%
74
53.9%
123
47.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
228

417


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Sep./Div. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
115
17.5%
7
68.3%
43
67.1%
55
52.8%
220
No 50.4%
117
82.5%
33
31.7%
20
32.9%
27
47.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
40
100.0%
63
100.0%
82

417


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
18
52.9%
91
58.2%
57
57.8%
26
71.8%
28
53.0%
220
No 70.5%
43
47.1%
81
41.8%
41
42.2%
19
28.2%
11
47.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
172
100.0%
98
100.0%
45
100.0%
39

415


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
93
50.8%
63
50.8%
63
52.6%
219
No 44.6%
75
49.2%
61
49.2%
61
47.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
124
100.0%
124

416


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
204
48.1%
13
40.0%
2
53.0%
219
No 46.5%
177
51.9%
14
60.0%
3
47.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
27
100.0%
5

413


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
73
60.2%
65
56.0%
28
42.5%
34
25.7%
18
52.9%
218
No 29.8%
31
39.8%
43
44.0%
22
57.5%
46
74.3%
52
47.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
108
100.0%
50
100.0%
80
100.0%
70

412


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
40
44.6%
41
56.9%
37
58.8%
50
66.7%
32
53.2%
200
No 53.5%
46
55.4%
51
43.1%
28
41.2%
35
33.3%
16
46.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
92
100.0%
65
100.0%
85
100.0%
48

376


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
42
54.5%
48
51.5%
51
50.4%
68
52.1%
209
No 46.8%
37
45.5%
40
48.5%
48
49.6%
67
47.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
88
100.0%
99
100.0%
135

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
42
42.0%
81
50.0%
50
69.1%
38
75.0%
6
52.4%
217
No 27.6%
16
58.0%
112
50.0%
50
30.9%
17
25.0%
2
47.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
193
100.0%
100
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

414

Bookmark and Share