Middletown Area Study, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HELTHNOW

How would you rate your health today? Is it:
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 29 7.3% 7.3% -2.19
Fair 90 22.6% 29.8% -1
Good 193 48.4% 78.2% .18
Excellent 87 21.8% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 8.5%
11
6.7%
18
7.3%
29
Fair 15.5%
20
25.9%
70
22.6%
90
Good 45.0%
58
50.0%
135
48.4%
193
Excellent 31.0%
40
17.4%
47
21.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
270

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Poor 6.3%
13
5.9%
9
17.9%
5
11.1%
1
7.1%
28
Fair 19.9%
41
26.3%
40
25.0%
7
11.1%
1
22.5%
89
Good 47.6%
98
50.0%
76
46.4%
13
44.4%
4
48.4%
191
Excellent 26.2%
54
17.8%
27
10.7%
3
33.3%
3
22.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
152
100.0%
28
100.0%
9

395


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Poor 8.0%
10
5.4%
9
10.5%
6
10.7%
3
4.8%
1
7.3%
29
Fair 37.6%
47
14.4%
24
19.3%
11
14.3%
4
19.0%
4
22.6%
90
Good 39.2%
49
55.7%
93
45.6%
26
50.0%
14
47.6%
10
48.2%
192
Excellent 15.2%
19
24.6%
41
24.6%
14
25.0%
7
28.6%
6
21.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
28
100.0%
21

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Poor 7.6%
10
7.4%
11
6.0%
7
7.1%
28
Fair 20.5%
27
22.3%
33
25.0%
29
22.5%
89
Good 50.0%
66
48.6%
72
46.6%
54
48.5%
192
Excellent 22.0%
29
21.6%
32
22.4%
26
22.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
148
100.0%
116

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 7.4%
28
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
29
Fair 21.3%
81
37.5%
6
100.0%
2
22.4%
89
Good 48.9%
186
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
48.5%
193
Excellent 22.4%
85
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
21.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

398


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & older TOTAL
Poor 10.6%
10
4.5%
4
2.7%
2
10.0%
7
7.5%
5
7.1%
28
Fair 19.1%
18
19.3%
17
21.3%
16
24.3%
17
32.8%
22
22.8%
90
Good 42.6%
40
56.8%
50
52.0%
39
50.0%
35
38.8%
26
48.2%
190
Excellent 27.7%
26
19.3%
17
24.0%
18
15.7%
11
20.9%
14
21.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
88
100.0%
75
100.0%
70
100.0%
67

394


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K Over 30K TOTAL
Poor 9.2%
14
3.8%
3
2.9%
2
7.1%
2
6.4%
21
Fair 24.8%
38
21.5%
17
17.6%
12
21.4%
6
22.3%
73
Good 48.4%
74
50.6%
40
44.1%
30
39.3%
11
47.3%
155
Excellent 17.6%
27
24.1%
19
35.3%
24
32.1%
9
24.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
79
100.0%
68
100.0%
28

328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Poor 6.7%
2
6.0%
16
9.3%
7
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
6.9%
27
Fair 13.3%
4
23.3%
62
20.0%
15
25.0%
3
33.3%
2
22.1%
86
Good 43.3%
13
46.6%
124
54.7%
41
66.7%
8
50.0%
3
48.6%
189
Excellent 36.7%
11
24.1%
64
16.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
266
100.0%
75
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

389

Bookmark and Share