Middletown Area Study, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HEALTH

How would you rate your health today? Is it:
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 25 5% 5% -2.55
Fair 73 14.6% 19.6% -1.3
Good 256 51.3% 70.9% -.06
Excellent 144 28.9% 99.8% 1.19
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 4.0%
9
5.9%
16
5.0%
25
Fair 10.6%
24
17.9%
49
14.6%
73
Good 54.4%
123
48.7%
133
51.3%
256
Excellent 31.0%
70
27.1%
74
28.9%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
273

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Poor 4.2%
13
12.5%
6
9.3%
4
2.0%
2
5.0%
25
Fair 13.6%
42
25.0%
12
11.6%
5
14.3%
14
14.7%
73
Good 51.8%
160
47.9%
23
58.1%
25
48.0%
47
51.2%
255
Excellent 30.4%
94
12.5%
6
20.9%
9
35.7%
35
28.9%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
98

498


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Poor 11.7%
7
5.8%
11
3.6%
5
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
Fair 25.0%
15
20.6%
39
7.3%
10
7.0%
4
7.4%
4
14.5%
72
Good 45.0%
27
49.7%
94
60.6%
83
56.1%
32
37.0%
20
51.5%
256
Excellent 16.7%
10
23.8%
45
28.5%
39
33.3%
19
55.6%
30
28.8%
143
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
189
100.0%
137
100.0%
57
100.0%
54

497


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Poor 5.3%
10
1.8%
3
8.2%
12
5.0%
25
Fair 14.9%
28
14.0%
23
15.0%
22
14.6%
73
Good 54.3%
102
51.8%
85
46.9%
69
51.3%
256
Excellent 25.0%
47
32.3%
53
29.9%
44
28.9%
144
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
164
100.0%
147

499


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 4.7%
22
13.3%
2
11.1%
1
5.0%
25
Fair 14.4%
68
20.0%
3
22.2%
2
14.7%
73
Good 51.6%
244
46.7%
7
33.3%
3
51.1%
254
Excellent 29.2%
138
20.0%
3
33.3%
3
29.0%
144
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

497


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Poor 1.6%
2
1.1%
1
3.7%
3
10.2%
11
8.7%
8
5.1%
25
Fair 10.4%
13
11.4%
10
7.3%
6
19.4%
21
21.7%
20
14.1%
70
Good 50.4%
63
51.1%
45
56.1%
46
49.1%
53
52.2%
48
51.5%
255
Excellent 37.6%
47
36.4%
32
32.9%
27
20.4%
22
17.4%
16
29.1%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
88
100.0%
82
100.0%
108
100.0%
92

495


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Poor 2.6%
3
7.3%
9
9.0%
12
0.9%
1
5.2%
25
Fair 13.2%
15
13.7%
17
16.4%
22
14.2%
16
14.4%
70
Good 47.4%
54
44.4%
55
55.2%
74
55.8%
63
50.7%
246
Excellent 36.8%
42
34.7%
43
19.4%
26
28.3%
32
29.5%
143
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
124
100.0%
134
100.0%
113

485


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Poor 9.9%
9
5.6%
5
5.9%
4
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
20
Fair 20.9%
19
23.6%
21
16.2%
11
4.3%
4
8.5%
8
14.5%
63
Good 45.1%
41
46.1%
41
50.0%
34
57.6%
53
53.2%
50
50.5%
219
Excellent 23.1%
21
24.7%
22
27.9%
19
35.9%
33
38.3%
36
30.2%
131
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
89
100.0%
68
100.0%
92
100.0%
94

434


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Poor 3.5%
2
5.5%
12
5.8%
7
1.5%
1
13.0%
3
5.1%
25
Fair 12.3%
7
12.8%
28
17.4%
21
17.6%
12
17.4%
4
14.8%
72
Good 42.1%
24
54.8%
120
46.3%
56
55.9%
38
47.8%
11
51.0%
249
Excellent 42.1%
24
26.5%
58
30.6%
37
25.0%
17
21.7%
5
28.9%
141
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
219
100.0%
121
100.0%
68
100.0%
23

488

Bookmark and Share