Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HEALTH

How would you rate your health today? Is it:
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 30 5.2% 5.2% -2.51
Fair 90 15.6% 20.8% -1.27
Good 295 51.2% 72% -.03
Excellent 160 27.8% 99.8% 1.21
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 2.2%
5
7.1%
25
5.2%
30
Fair 18.8%
42
13.6%
48
15.6%
90
Good 47.8%
107
53.4%
188
51.2%
295
Excellent 30.8%
69
25.9%
91
27.8%
160
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
352

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Poor 3.8%
12
9.3%
8
14.3%
10
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
Fair 13.0%
41
25.6%
22
14.3%
10
16.5%
17
15.7%
90
Good 54.7%
173
48.8%
42
51.4%
36
42.7%
44
51.3%
295
Excellent 28.2%
89
16.3%
14
20.0%
14
40.8%
42
27.7%
159
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
86
100.0%
70
100.0%
103

575


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Poor 12.9%
13
4.3%
8
4.4%
7
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
Fair 27.7%
28
13.9%
26
13.1%
21
7.9%
6
18.0%
9
15.7%
90
Good 47.5%
48
56.7%
106
51.3%
82
48.7%
37
44.0%
22
51.4%
295
Excellent 10.9%
11
25.1%
47
31.3%
50
40.8%
31
38.0%
19
27.5%
158
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
187
100.0%
160
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

574


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Poor 5.5%
11
3.5%
7
6.9%
12
5.2%
30
Fair 16.0%
32
14.4%
29
16.8%
29
15.7%
90
Good 49.5%
99
55.4%
112
48.0%
83
51.1%
294
Excellent 28.5%
57
26.7%
54
28.3%
49
27.8%
160
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
202
100.0%
173

575


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 4.6%
23
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
29
Fair 16.1%
80
11.6%
8
22.2%
2
15.7%
90
Good 50.2%
249
56.5%
39
66.7%
6
51.2%
294
Excellent 28.8%
143
23.2%
16
11.1%
1
27.9%
160
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
69
100.0%
9

574


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Poor 0.8%
1
4.4%
4
2.7%
2
8.0%
9
8.0%
14
5.2%
30
Fair 11.7%
14
12.1%
11
10.7%
8
14.2%
16
23.4%
41
15.7%
90
Good 48.3%
58
46.2%
42
66.7%
50
49.6%
56
50.3%
88
51.2%
294
Excellent 39.2%
47
37.4%
34
20.0%
15
28.3%
32
17.7%
31
27.7%
159
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
91
100.0%
75
100.0%
113
100.0%
175

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Poor 6.2%
7
9.5%
10
1.2%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
20
Fair 27.4%
31
19.0%
20
19.5%
16
10.1%
11
5.0%
5
16.3%
83
Good 40.7%
46
52.4%
55
57.3%
47
56.0%
61
51.5%
52
51.2%
261
Excellent 24.8%
28
19.0%
20
22.0%
18
32.1%
35
43.6%
44
28.4%
145
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
101

510


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Poor 1.2%
2
3.1%
3
6.7%
11
7.7%
10
4.7%
26
Fair 15.8%
26
11.5%
11
16.6%
27
17.7%
23
15.7%
87
Good 50.3%
83
56.3%
54
50.9%
83
50.8%
66
51.6%
286
Excellent 32.7%
54
29.2%
28
25.2%
41
23.8%
31
27.8%
154
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
96
100.0%
163
100.0%
130

554


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Poor 5.0%
2
4.8%
12
6.5%
14
2.0%
1
4.3%
1
5.2%
30
Fair 10.0%
4
18.1%
45
14.0%
30
18.4%
9
8.7%
2
15.7%
90
Good 55.0%
22
50.4%
125
51.9%
111
44.9%
22
56.5%
13
51.0%
293
Excellent 30.0%
12
26.2%
65
27.6%
59
34.7%
17
30.4%
7
27.9%
160
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
248
100.0%
214
100.0%
49
100.0%
23

574

Bookmark and Share