Middletown Area Study, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HBETTER

Would you say that your health today is better, worse, or about the same as this time last year?
  1) Worse
  2) The same
  3) Better
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worse 70 12.2% 12.2% -1.88
The same 375 65.2% 77.4% -.18
Better 128 22.3% 99.7% 1.51
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worse 11.2%
25
12.8%
45
12.2%
70
The same 67.3%
150
63.9%
225
65.2%
375
Better 21.5%
48
22.7%
80
22.3%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
352

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Worse 9.2%
29
18.6%
16
20.0%
14
10.7%
11
12.2%
70
The same 66.0%
208
74.4%
64
55.7%
39
61.2%
63
65.2%
374
Better 24.4%
77
7.0%
6
24.3%
17
27.2%
28
22.3%
128
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
86
100.0%
70
100.0%
103

574


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Worse 28.0%
28
9.6%
18
8.8%
14
5.3%
4
12.0%
6
12.2%
70
The same 57.0%
57
64.7%
121
68.1%
109
68.4%
52
68.0%
34
65.1%
373
Better 15.0%
15
25.7%
48
22.5%
36
25.0%
19
20.0%
10
22.3%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
187
100.0%
160
100.0%
76
100.0%
50

573


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Worse 14.5%
29
10.0%
20
12.1%
21
12.2%
70
The same 63.0%
126
68.2%
137
64.2%
111
65.2%
374
Better 22.0%
44
21.4%
43
23.7%
41
22.3%
128
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
201
100.0%
173

574


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Worse 11.3%
56
13.0%
9
44.4%
4
12.0%
69
The same 66.1%
327
66.7%
46
11.1%
1
65.3%
374
Better 22.4%
111
18.8%
13
44.4%
4
22.3%
128
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
69
100.0%
9

573


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Worse 10.0%
12
13.2%
12
9.3%
7
8.8%
10
16.7%
29
12.2%
70
The same 57.5%
69
61.5%
56
68.0%
51
69.0%
78
68.4%
119
65.1%
373
Better 31.7%
38
25.3%
23
21.3%
16
22.1%
25
14.9%
26
22.3%
128
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
91
100.0%
75
100.0%
113
100.0%
174

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Worse 25.7%
29
10.6%
11
8.5%
7
8.3%
9
5.9%
6
12.2%
62
The same 52.2%
59
76.9%
80
63.4%
52
63.3%
69
70.3%
71
65.0%
331
Better 22.1%
25
12.5%
13
28.0%
23
27.5%
30
23.8%
24
22.6%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
104
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
101

509


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Worse 10.9%
18
13.5%
13
12.9%
21
11.6%
15
12.1%
67
The same 66.7%
110
59.4%
57
65.6%
107
65.9%
85
64.9%
359
Better 22.4%
37
27.1%
26
20.2%
33
22.5%
29
22.6%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
96
100.0%
163
100.0%
129

553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Worse 12.5%
5
10.5%
26
14.0%
30
12.2%
6
13.0%
3
12.2%
70
The same 67.5%
27
66.0%
163
65.4%
140
61.2%
30
56.5%
13
65.1%
373
Better 20.0%
8
23.1%
57
20.1%
43
26.5%
13
30.4%
7
22.3%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
247
100.0%
214
100.0%
49
100.0%
23

573

Bookmark and Share