Middletown Area Study, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HAPPY

In general, how would you say things are these days-would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 81 19.7% 19.7% -1.6
Pretty happy 259 62.9% 82.5% .04
Not too happy 72 17.5% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 18.0%
33
21.1%
48
19.7%
81
Pretty happy 65.6%
120
60.5%
138
62.8%
258
Not too happy 16.4%
30
18.4%
42
17.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
228

411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Very happy 18.5%
45
23.8%
10
25.5%
13
17.1%
13
19.7%
81
Pretty happy 60.5%
147
57.1%
24
64.7%
33
72.4%
55
62.9%
259
Not too happy 21.0%
51
19.0%
8
9.8%
5
10.5%
8
17.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
42
100.0%
51
100.0%
76

412


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very happy 31.4%
16
28.3%
39
14.6%
14
10.0%
7
9.1%
5
19.8%
81
Pretty happy 52.9%
27
57.2%
79
69.8%
67
68.6%
48
67.3%
37
62.9%
258
Not too happy 15.7%
8
14.5%
20
15.6%
15
21.4%
15
23.6%
13
17.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
138
100.0%
96
100.0%
70
100.0%
55

410


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very happy 23.9%
37
18.4%
25
15.4%
18
19.6%
80
Pretty happy 58.1%
90
65.4%
89
65.8%
77
62.7%
256
Not too happy 18.1%
28
16.2%
22
18.8%
22
17.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
136
100.0%
117

408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 18.8%
72
36.8%
7
25.0%
2
19.7%
81
Pretty happy 64.3%
247
42.1%
8
50.0%
4
63.0%
259
Not too happy 16.9%
65
21.1%
4
25.0%
2
17.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
19
100.0%
8

411


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Very happy 18.9%
14
15.9%
10
21.1%
16
23.9%
21
16.1%
15
19.3%
76
Pretty happy 71.6%
53
58.7%
37
60.5%
46
55.7%
49
66.7%
62
62.7%
247
Not too happy 9.5%
7
25.4%
16
18.4%
14
20.5%
18
17.2%
16
18.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
63
100.0%
76
100.0%
88
100.0%
93

394


Household income (I-INCOME)

Mt 5K Mt 15K Mt 25K Mt 50K Mt 75K TOTAL
Very happy 32.1%
17
13.3%
6
22.4%
19
23.8%
19
6.3%
5
19.2%
66
Pretty happy 56.6%
30
75.6%
34
65.9%
56
60.0%
48
60.0%
48
63.0%
216
Not too happy 11.3%
6
11.1%
5
11.8%
10
16.3%
13
33.8%
27
17.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
45
100.0%
85
100.0%
80
100.0%
80

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Very happy 17.6%
22
27.3%
18
16.7%
23
19.7%
15
19.3%
78
Pretty happy 65.6%
82
51.5%
34
68.8%
95
60.5%
46
63.5%
257
Not too happy 16.8%
21
21.2%
14
14.5%
20
19.7%
15
17.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
66
100.0%
138
100.0%
76

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very happy 15.4%
8
19.9%
31
17.3%
22
15.0%
6
40.0%
10
19.3%
77
Pretty happy 69.2%
36
64.7%
101
63.0%
80
62.5%
25
44.0%
11
63.3%
253
Not too happy 15.4%
8
15.4%
24
19.7%
25
22.5%
9
16.0%
4
17.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
156
100.0%
127
100.0%
40
100.0%
25

400

Bookmark and Share