Middletown Area Study, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HELTHNOW

Would you say that your health today is...
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Don't know
  4) Good
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 26 6.9% 6.9% -2.13
Fair 75 19.8% 26.7% -1.32
Don't know 1 .3% 27% -.52
Good 179 47.4% 74.3% .28
Excellent 97 25.7% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 5.7%
10
7.8%
16
6.9%
26
Fair 17.8%
31
21.6%
44
19.8%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Good 46.0%
80
48.5%
99
47.4%
179
Excellent 30.5%
53
21.6%
44
25.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
204

378


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Poor 6.0%
13
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
3.7%
3
6.9%
26
Fair 21.8%
47
28.6%
10
33.3%
1
19.5%
8
9.8%
8
19.6%
74
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Good 48.1%
104
42.9%
15
66.7%
2
43.9%
18
48.8%
40
47.5%
179
Excellent 23.6%
51
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
26.8%
11
37.8%
31
25.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
35
100.0%
3
100.0%
41
100.0%
82

377


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college./Trade school College graduate Graduate or Professional degree TOTAL
Poor 17.5%
7
7.4%
11
3.1%
3
8.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
Fair 30.0%
12
23.6%
35
16.7%
16
12.1%
7
14.7%
5
19.9%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Good 25.0%
10
54.7%
81
47.9%
46
37.9%
22
55.9%
19
47.3%
178
Excellent 27.5%
11
13.5%
20
32.3%
31
41.4%
24
29.4%
10
25.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
148
100.0%
96
100.0%
58
100.0%
34

376


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Poor 7.4%
11
4.1%
5
9.3%
10
6.9%
26
Fair 16.8%
25
23.1%
28
20.6%
22
19.9%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
Good 49.0%
73
48.8%
59
43.0%
46
47.2%
178
Excellent 26.8%
40
24.0%
29
26.2%
28
25.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
121
100.0%
107

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 6.6%
23
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
24
Fair 19.2%
67
25.0%
4
33.3%
2
19.7%
73
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Good 47.9%
167
56.3%
9
33.3%
2
48.0%
178
Excellent 26.1%
91
12.5%
2
33.3%
2
25.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
16
100.0%
6

371


Age (I-AGE)

Under 21 21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Poor 3.7%
1
4.7%
4
1.1%
1
12.2%
12
11.0%
8
6.9%
26
Fair 18.5%
5
7.1%
6
21.1%
20
19.4%
19
34.2%
25
19.8%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Good 29.6%
8
58.8%
50
48.4%
46
42.9%
42
45.2%
33
47.4%
179
Excellent 48.1%
13
29.4%
25
29.5%
28
25.5%
25
8.2%
6
25.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
85
100.0%
95
100.0%
98
100.0%
73

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $10K LT $30K LT $50K LT $100K 100K+ TOTAL
Poor 11.0%
10
8.0%
7
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
21
Fair 30.8%
28
24.1%
21
11.1%
10
12.5%
5
6.7%
1
20.1%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Good 36.3%
33
50.6%
44
56.7%
51
40.0%
16
40.0%
6
46.4%
150
Excellent 22.0%
20
17.2%
15
27.8%
25
47.5%
19
53.3%
8
26.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
87
100.0%
90
100.0%
40
100.0%
15

323


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Christian Other None TOTAL
Poor 5.1%
2
6.5%
9
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
6.9%
25
Fair 17.9%
7
21.7%
30
14.8%
16
29.2%
7
25.5%
14
20.3%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Good 48.7%
19
49.3%
68
46.3%
50
25.0%
6
54.5%
30
47.5%
173
Excellent 28.2%
11
21.7%
30
30.6%
33
45.8%
11
10.9%
6
25.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
138
100.0%
108
100.0%
24
100.0%
55

364

Bookmark and Share