Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-MARR

Are you currently married, widowed, separated, divorced, or have you never been married? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Never been married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 297 56.5% 56.5% -.77
Widowed 59 11.2% 67.7% -.16
Separated 5 1% 68.6% .44
Divorced 59 11.2% 79.8% 1.04
Never been married 106 20.2% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 59.3%
146
53.8%
150
56.4%
296
Widowed 4.9%
12
16.8%
47
11.2%
59
Separated 1.2%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
5
Divorced 8.5%
21
13.6%
38
11.2%
59
Never been married 26.0%
64
15.1%
42
20.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
279

525


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
297
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.5%
297
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
59
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
59
0.0%
0
11.2%
59
Never been married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
106
20.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
106

526


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Married 48.9%
22
58.0%
105
46.1%
70
66.3%
61
70.9%
39
56.6%
297
Widowed 26.7%
12
14.4%
26
6.6%
10
5.4%
5
9.1%
5
11.0%
58
Separated 2.2%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Divorced 15.6%
7
12.2%
22
9.9%
15
9.8%
9
10.9%
6
11.2%
59
Never been married 6.7%
3
14.9%
27
35.5%
54
18.5%
17
9.1%
5
20.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
181
100.0%
152
100.0%
92
100.0%
55

525


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Married 57.0%
122
56.8%
88
55.6%
85
56.5%
295
Widowed 9.8%
21
15.5%
24
9.2%
14
11.3%
59
Separated 0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
5
Divorced 14.5%
31
6.5%
10
11.1%
17
11.1%
58
Never been married 17.8%
38
20.6%
32
22.9%
35
20.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
155
100.0%
153

522


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 58.6%
273
30.6%
11
50.0%
9
56.3%
293
Widowed 11.6%
54
8.3%
3
5.6%
1
11.2%
58
Separated 0.6%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Divorced 10.1%
47
30.6%
11
5.6%
1
11.3%
59
Never been married 19.1%
89
27.8%
10
38.9%
7
20.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

520


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Married 10.3%
8
63.2%
79
79.6%
113
67.1%
49
43.8%
46
56.4%
295
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.8%
4
9.6%
7
43.8%
46
11.1%
58
Separated 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
5
Divorced 3.8%
3
11.2%
14
12.0%
17
21.9%
16
8.6%
9
11.3%
59
Never been married 85.9%
67
24.0%
30
3.5%
5
1.4%
1
2.9%
3
20.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
125
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
105

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Married 19.3%
27
54.5%
55
76.5%
65
76.4%
55
94.0%
63
57.0%
265
Widowed 20.7%
29
15.8%
16
1.2%
1
2.8%
2
1.5%
1
10.5%
49
Separated 1.4%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Divorced 17.1%
24
14.9%
15
9.4%
8
6.9%
5
1.5%
1
11.4%
53
Never been married 41.4%
58
13.9%
14
11.8%
10
12.5%
9
3.0%
2
20.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
101
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

465


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Married 69.1%
85
55.9%
52
50.7%
71
40.0%
6
54.9%
73
56.9%
287
Widowed 11.4%
14
8.6%
8
15.0%
21
0.0%
0
11.3%
15
11.5%
58
Separated 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
4
Divorced 5.7%
7
9.7%
9
12.9%
18
20.0%
3
12.8%
17
10.7%
54
Never been married 13.0%
16
24.7%
23
20.7%
29
40.0%
6
20.3%
27
20.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
133

504


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Married 49.4%
38
60.5%
208
25.0%
1
40.7%
11
49.2%
30
56.1%
288
Widowed 7.8%
6
12.8%
44
25.0%
1
14.8%
4
4.9%
3
11.3%
58
Separated 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
5
Divorced 6.5%
5
12.8%
44
25.0%
1
11.1%
3
8.2%
5
11.3%
58
Never been married 36.4%
28
12.8%
44
25.0%
1
33.3%
9
36.1%
22
20.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
344
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

513

Bookmark and Share