Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-EDUC

What was the last grade you completed in school? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) LT HS
  2) HS Grad
  3) Some Coll
  4) Coll Grad
  5) Grad/Prof

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LT HS 45 8.6% 8.6% -1.66
HS Grad 182 34.6% 43.2% -.77
Some Coll 152 28.9% 72.1% .12
Coll Grad 92 17.5% 89.5% 1.01
Grad/Prof 55 10.5% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
LT HS 6.9%
17
10.0%
28
8.6%
45
HS Grad 35.1%
86
34.3%
96
34.7%
182
Some Coll 26.5%
65
30.7%
86
28.8%
151
Coll Grad 19.2%
47
16.1%
45
17.5%
92
Grad/Prof 12.2%
30
8.9%
25
10.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
280

525


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
LT HS 7.4%
22
20.7%
12
20.0%
1
11.9%
7
2.8%
3
8.6%
45
HS Grad 35.4%
105
44.8%
26
20.0%
1
37.3%
22
25.5%
27
34.5%
181
Some Coll 23.6%
70
17.2%
10
60.0%
3
25.4%
15
50.9%
54
29.0%
152
Coll Grad 20.5%
61
8.6%
5
0.0%
0
15.3%
9
16.0%
17
17.5%
92
Grad/Prof 13.1%
39
8.6%
5
0.0%
0
10.2%
6
4.7%
5
10.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
58
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
106

525


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
LT HS 100.0%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
45
HS Grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.6%
182
Some Coll 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
152
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
152
Coll Grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
92
0.0%
0
17.5%
92
Grad/Prof 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
10.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
182
100.0%
152
100.0%
92
100.0%
55

526


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
LT HS 8.9%
19
5.1%
8
11.8%
18
8.6%
45
HS Grad 43.7%
93
30.1%
47
26.8%
41
34.7%
181
Some Coll 31.0%
66
27.6%
43
28.1%
43
29.1%
152
Coll Grad 12.7%
27
18.6%
29
22.2%
34
17.2%
90
Grad/Prof 3.8%
8
18.6%
29
11.1%
17
10.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
156
100.0%
153

522


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
LT HS 8.2%
38
8.3%
3
11.1%
2
8.3%
43
HS Grad 34.5%
161
41.7%
15
22.2%
4
34.6%
180
Some Coll 28.3%
132
38.9%
14
33.3%
6
29.2%
152
Coll Grad 18.7%
87
5.6%
2
5.6%
1
17.3%
90
Grad/Prof 10.3%
48
5.6%
2
27.8%
5
10.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

520


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
LT HS 2.6%
2
4.8%
6
5.6%
8
16.4%
12
16.2%
17
8.6%
45
HS Grad 20.5%
16
29.6%
37
36.6%
52
39.7%
29
43.8%
46
34.4%
180
Some Coll 64.1%
50
29.6%
37
19.7%
28
17.8%
13
21.9%
23
28.9%
151
Coll Grad 10.3%
8
28.0%
35
23.9%
34
8.2%
6
8.6%
9
17.6%
92
Grad/Prof 2.6%
2
8.0%
10
14.1%
20
17.8%
13
9.5%
10
10.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
125
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
105

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
LT HS 14.3%
20
12.9%
13
3.5%
3
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
38
HS Grad 32.1%
45
35.6%
36
35.3%
30
34.7%
25
16.4%
11
31.6%
147
Some Coll 39.3%
55
26.7%
27
35.3%
30
16.7%
12
22.4%
15
29.9%
139
Coll Grad 10.7%
15
15.8%
16
15.3%
13
29.2%
21
37.3%
25
19.4%
90
Grad/Prof 3.6%
5
8.9%
9
10.6%
9
16.7%
12
23.9%
16
11.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
101
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

465


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
LT HS 4.1%
5
11.8%
11
12.1%
17
0.0%
0
8.2%
11
8.7%
44
HS Grad 35.2%
43
25.8%
24
37.1%
52
60.0%
9
32.1%
43
33.9%
171
Some Coll 27.9%
34
23.7%
22
31.4%
44
13.3%
2
33.6%
45
29.2%
147
Coll Grad 20.5%
25
25.8%
24
10.7%
15
26.7%
4
15.7%
21
17.7%
89
Grad/Prof 12.3%
15
12.9%
12
8.6%
12
0.0%
0
10.4%
14
10.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
134

504


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
LT HS 2.6%
2
9.3%
32
50.0%
2
11.1%
3
9.8%
6
8.8%
45
HS Grad 29.9%
23
36.2%
124
25.0%
1
22.2%
6
32.8%
20
34.0%
174
Some Coll 33.8%
26
27.1%
93
25.0%
1
40.7%
11
26.2%
16
28.7%
147
Coll Grad 20.8%
16
16.6%
57
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
26.2%
16
17.8%
91
Grad/Prof 13.0%
10
10.8%
37
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
4.9%
3
10.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
343
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

512

Bookmark and Share