Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-WBORN

Were you born in Delaware county, some other county in Indiana or outside of Indiana? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Delaware county
  2) Other county in Indiana
  3) Outside of Indiana

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Delaware county 214 40.9% 40.9% -1.06
Other county in Indiana 156 29.8% 70.7% .14
Outside of Indiana 153 29.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Delaware county 36.2%
88
45.2%
126
41.0%
214
Other county in Indiana 30.5%
74
29.4%
82
29.9%
156
Outside of Indiana 33.3%
81
25.4%
71
29.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
279

522


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Delaware county 41.4%
122
35.6%
21
40.0%
2
53.4%
31
36.2%
38
41.0%
214
Other county in Indiana 29.8%
88
40.7%
24
20.0%
1
17.2%
10
30.5%
32
29.7%
155
Outside of Indiana 28.8%
85
23.7%
14
40.0%
2
29.3%
17
33.3%
35
29.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
105

522


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Delaware county 42.2%
19
51.4%
93
43.4%
66
30.0%
27
14.8%
8
40.8%
213
Other county in Indiana 17.8%
8
26.0%
47
28.3%
43
32.2%
29
53.7%
29
29.9%
156
Outside of Indiana 40.0%
18
22.7%
41
28.3%
43
37.8%
34
31.5%
17
29.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
181
100.0%
152
100.0%
90
100.0%
54

522


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Delaware county 100.0%
214
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.9%
214
Other county in Indiana 0.0%
0
100.0%
156
0.0%
0
29.8%
156
Outside of Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
153
29.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
156
100.0%
153

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Delaware county 42.3%
197
34.3%
12
11.8%
2
40.7%
211
Other county in Indiana 31.5%
147
5.7%
2
35.3%
6
29.9%
155
Outside of Indiana 26.2%
122
60.0%
21
52.9%
9
29.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
35
100.0%
17

518


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Delaware county 34.7%
26
50.4%
63
42.6%
60
38.4%
28
33.3%
35
40.8%
212
Other county in Indiana 36.0%
27
21.6%
27
27.7%
39
26.0%
19
41.0%
43
29.9%
155
Outside of Indiana 29.3%
22
28.0%
35
29.8%
42
35.6%
26
25.7%
27
29.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
125
100.0%
141
100.0%
73
100.0%
105

519


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Delaware county 35.5%
49
38.6%
39
49.4%
42
48.6%
35
25.8%
17
39.4%
182
Other county in Indiana 32.6%
45
29.7%
30
21.2%
18
23.6%
17
47.0%
31
30.5%
141
Outside of Indiana 31.9%
44
31.7%
32
29.4%
25
27.8%
20
27.3%
18
30.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
101
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
66

462


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Delaware county 34.1%
42
29.7%
27
49.3%
68
46.7%
7
44.8%
60
40.7%
204
Other county in Indiana 35.0%
43
28.6%
26
21.0%
29
26.7%
4
35.1%
47
29.7%
149
Outside of Indiana 30.9%
38
41.8%
38
29.7%
41
26.7%
4
20.1%
27
29.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
15
100.0%
134

501


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Delaware county 37.3%
28
41.7%
143
50.0%
2
18.5%
5
48.3%
29
40.7%
207
Other county in Indiana 33.3%
25
29.7%
102
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
28.3%
17
29.9%
152
Outside of Indiana 29.3%
22
28.6%
98
50.0%
2
51.9%
14
23.3%
14
29.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
343
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
60

509

Bookmark and Share