Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-RACE

To which racial group do you belong? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 467 89.6% 89.6% -.32
Black 36 6.9% 96.5% 1.99
Other 18 3.5% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 89.7%
217
89.6%
249
89.6%
466
Black 7.4%
18
6.5%
18
6.9%
36
Other 2.9%
7
4.0%
11
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
278

520


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
White 93.2%
273
93.1%
54
75.0%
3
79.7%
47
84.0%
89
89.6%
466
Black 3.8%
11
5.2%
3
25.0%
1
18.6%
11
9.4%
10
6.9%
36
Other 3.1%
9
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
6.6%
7
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
58
100.0%
4
100.0%
59
100.0%
106

520


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
White 88.4%
38
89.4%
161
86.8%
132
96.7%
87
87.3%
48
89.6%
466
Black 7.0%
3
8.3%
15
9.2%
14
2.2%
2
3.6%
2
6.9%
36
Other 4.7%
2
2.2%
4
3.9%
6
1.1%
1
9.1%
5
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
180
100.0%
152
100.0%
90
100.0%
55

520


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
White 93.4%
197
94.8%
147
80.3%
122
90.0%
466
Black 5.7%
12
1.3%
2
13.8%
21
6.8%
35
Other 0.9%
2
3.9%
6
5.9%
9
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
155
100.0%
152

518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
467
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
89.6%
467
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
6.9%
36
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

521


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
White 85.5%
65
89.6%
112
91.5%
129
86.1%
62
92.2%
95
89.6%
463
Black 5.3%
4
7.2%
9
7.1%
10
8.3%
6
6.8%
7
7.0%
36
Other 9.2%
7
3.2%
4
1.4%
2
5.6%
4
1.0%
1
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
125
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
103

517


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
White 84.9%
118
85.0%
85
91.7%
77
97.2%
69
93.9%
62
89.3%
411
Black 10.1%
14
11.0%
11
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
7.0%
32
Other 5.0%
7
4.0%
4
3.6%
3
2.8%
2
1.5%
1
3.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
100
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
66

460


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
White 97.5%
118
88.0%
81
79.7%
110
86.7%
13
93.3%
125
89.4%
447
Black 1.7%
2
4.3%
4
15.9%
22
13.3%
2
4.5%
6
7.2%
36
Other 0.8%
1
7.6%
7
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
92
100.0%
138
100.0%
15
100.0%
134

500


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
White 93.4%
71
89.4%
305
66.7%
2
77.8%
21
93.3%
56
89.7%
455
Black 1.3%
1
8.5%
29
33.3%
1
7.4%
2
1.7%
1
6.7%
34
Other 5.3%
4
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
5.0%
3
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
341
100.0%
3
100.0%
27
100.0%
60

507

Bookmark and Share