Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Under 24
  2) 25-39
  3) 40-54
  4) 55-64
  5) Over 65

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 24 78 14.9% 14.9% -1.5
25-39 125 23.9% 38.8% -.75
40-54 142 27.2% 66% 0
55-64 73 14% 79.9% .75
Over 65 105 20.1% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under 24 15.6%
38
14.4%
40
14.9%
78
25-39 26.2%
64
21.9%
61
23.9%
125
40-54 29.9%
73
24.8%
69
27.2%
142
55-64 12.3%
30
15.5%
43
14.0%
73
Over 65 16.0%
39
23.4%
65
19.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
278

522


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Under 24 2.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
63.2%
67
14.9%
78
25-39 26.8%
79
1.7%
1
20.0%
1
23.7%
14
28.3%
30
23.9%
125
40-54 38.3%
113
6.9%
4
60.0%
3
28.8%
17
4.7%
5
27.2%
142
55-64 16.6%
49
12.1%
7
0.0%
0
27.1%
16
0.9%
1
14.0%
73
Over 65 15.6%
46
79.3%
46
20.0%
1
15.3%
9
2.8%
3
20.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
58
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
106

523


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Under 24 4.4%
2
8.9%
16
33.1%
50
8.7%
8
3.6%
2
14.9%
78
25-39 13.3%
6
20.6%
37
24.5%
37
38.0%
35
18.2%
10
23.9%
125
40-54 17.8%
8
28.9%
52
18.5%
28
37.0%
34
36.4%
20
27.2%
142
55-64 26.7%
12
16.1%
29
8.6%
13
6.5%
6
23.6%
13
14.0%
73
Over 65 37.8%
17
25.6%
46
15.2%
23
9.8%
9
18.2%
10
20.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
180
100.0%
151
100.0%
92
100.0%
55

523


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Under 24 12.3%
26
17.4%
27
14.5%
22
14.5%
75
25-39 29.7%
63
17.4%
27
23.0%
35
24.1%
125
40-54 28.3%
60
25.2%
39
27.6%
42
27.2%
141
55-64 13.2%
28
12.3%
19
17.1%
26
14.1%
73
Over 65 16.5%
35
27.7%
43
17.8%
27
20.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
155
100.0%
152

519


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Under 24 14.0%
65
11.1%
4
38.9%
7
14.7%
76
25-39 24.2%
112
25.0%
9
22.2%
4
24.2%
125
40-54 27.9%
129
27.8%
10
11.1%
2
27.3%
141
55-64 13.4%
62
16.7%
6
22.2%
4
13.9%
72
Over 65 20.5%
95
19.4%
7
5.6%
1
19.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

517


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Under 24 100.0%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
78
25-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
125
40-54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.2%
142
55-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
73
0.0%
0
14.0%
73
Over 65 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
105
20.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
125
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
105

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Under 24 35.7%
50
6.9%
7
5.9%
5
4.2%
3
4.5%
3
14.6%
68
25-39 15.7%
22
26.7%
27
40.0%
34
26.4%
19
20.9%
14
24.9%
116
40-54 12.1%
17
15.8%
16
34.1%
29
45.8%
33
50.7%
34
27.7%
129
55-64 7.9%
11
20.8%
21
10.6%
9
18.1%
13
14.9%
10
13.8%
64
Over 65 28.6%
40
29.7%
30
9.4%
8
5.6%
4
9.0%
6
18.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
101
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

465


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Under 24 8.3%
10
17.4%
16
15.0%
21
26.7%
4
18.8%
25
15.2%
76
25-39 24.0%
29
25.0%
23
21.4%
30
26.7%
4
22.6%
30
23.2%
116
40-54 26.4%
32
27.2%
25
27.1%
38
33.3%
5
27.1%
36
27.1%
136
55-64 16.5%
20
13.0%
12
13.6%
19
13.3%
2
13.5%
18
14.2%
71
Over 65 24.8%
30
17.4%
16
22.9%
32
0.0%
0
18.0%
24
20.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
92
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
133

501


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Under 24 23.7%
18
9.4%
32
0.0%
0
33.3%
9
27.9%
17
14.9%
76
25-39 23.7%
18
21.3%
73
50.0%
2
25.9%
7
39.3%
24
24.3%
124
40-54 32.9%
25
26.9%
92
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
19.7%
12
26.5%
135
55-64 10.5%
8
16.7%
57
25.0%
1
3.7%
1
8.2%
5
14.1%
72
Over 65 9.2%
7
25.7%
88
25.0%
1
14.8%
4
4.9%
3
20.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
342
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

510

Bookmark and Share