Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-INCOME

Last year, what was your total household income, from all sources, before taxes? Was it more than: (interviewer stops at first "no") (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) MT $10K
  2) MT $30K
  3) MT $40K
  4) MT $50K
  5) MT $75K

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MT $10K 140 30.1% 30.1% -1.14
MT $30K 101 21.7% 51.8% -.44
MT $40K 85 18.3% 70.1% .26
MT $50K 72 15.5% 85.6% .97
MT $75K 67 14.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
MT $10K 23.0%
50
36.0%
89
30.0%
139
MT $30K 24.0%
52
19.8%
49
21.8%
101
MT $40K 19.4%
42
17.4%
43
18.3%
85
MT $50K 15.2%
33
15.8%
39
15.5%
72
MT $75K 18.4%
40
10.9%
27
14.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
247

464


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
MT $10K 10.2%
27
59.2%
29
40.0%
2
45.3%
24
62.4%
58
30.1%
140
MT $30K 20.8%
55
32.7%
16
20.0%
1
28.3%
15
15.1%
14
21.7%
101
MT $40K 24.5%
65
2.0%
1
20.0%
1
15.1%
8
10.8%
10
18.3%
85
MT $50K 20.8%
55
4.1%
2
20.0%
1
9.4%
5
9.7%
9
15.5%
72
MT $75K 23.8%
63
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.2%
2
14.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
49
100.0%
5
100.0%
53
100.0%
93

465


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
MT $10K 52.6%
20
30.6%
45
39.6%
55
16.7%
15
9.8%
5
30.1%
140
MT $30K 34.2%
13
24.5%
36
19.4%
27
17.8%
16
17.6%
9
21.7%
101
MT $40K 7.9%
3
20.4%
30
21.6%
30
14.4%
13
17.6%
9
18.3%
85
MT $50K 5.3%
2
17.0%
25
8.6%
12
23.3%
21
23.5%
12
15.5%
72
MT $75K 0.0%
0
7.5%
11
10.8%
15
27.8%
25
31.4%
16
14.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
147
100.0%
139
100.0%
90
100.0%
51

465


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
MT $10K 26.9%
49
31.9%
45
31.7%
44
29.9%
138
MT $30K 21.4%
39
21.3%
30
23.0%
32
21.9%
101
MT $40K 23.1%
42
12.8%
18
18.0%
25
18.4%
85
MT $50K 19.2%
35
12.1%
17
14.4%
20
15.6%
72
MT $75K 9.3%
17
22.0%
31
12.9%
18
14.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
141
100.0%
139

462


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
MT $10K 28.7%
118
43.8%
14
41.2%
7
30.2%
139
MT $30K 20.7%
85
34.4%
11
23.5%
4
21.7%
100
MT $40K 18.7%
77
12.5%
4
17.6%
3
18.3%
84
MT $50K 16.8%
69
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
15.4%
71
MT $75K 15.1%
62
9.4%
3
5.9%
1
14.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
32
100.0%
17

460


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
MT $10K 73.5%
50
19.0%
22
13.2%
17
17.2%
11
45.5%
40
30.1%
140
MT $30K 10.3%
7
23.3%
27
12.4%
16
32.8%
21
34.1%
30
21.7%
101
MT $40K 7.4%
5
29.3%
34
22.5%
29
14.1%
9
9.1%
8
18.3%
85
MT $50K 4.4%
3
16.4%
19
25.6%
33
20.3%
13
4.5%
4
15.5%
72
MT $75K 4.4%
3
12.1%
14
26.4%
34
15.6%
10
6.8%
6
14.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
116
100.0%
129
100.0%
64
100.0%
88

465


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
MT $10K 100.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.1%
140
MT $30K 0.0%
0
100.0%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
101
MT $40K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
85
MT $50K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
0.0%
0
15.5%
72
MT $75K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
67
14.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
101
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

465


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
MT $10K 23.5%
24
32.1%
25
41.9%
54
25.0%
3
21.0%
26
29.7%
132
MT $30K 18.6%
19
24.4%
19
17.8%
23
33.3%
4
27.4%
34
22.2%
99
MT $40K 15.7%
16
17.9%
14
15.5%
20
16.7%
2
22.6%
28
18.0%
80
MT $50K 19.6%
20
19.2%
15
12.4%
16
16.7%
2
12.1%
15
15.3%
68
MT $75K 22.5%
23
6.4%
5
12.4%
16
8.3%
1
16.9%
21
14.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
78
100.0%
129
100.0%
12
100.0%
124

445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
MT $10K 27.1%
19
28.1%
86
66.7%
2
56.5%
13
35.8%
19
30.5%
139
MT $30K 14.3%
10
22.9%
70
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
24.5%
13
21.5%
98
MT $40K 22.9%
16
19.6%
60
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
7
18.5%
84
MT $50K 15.7%
11
15.4%
47
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
15.1%
8
15.2%
69
MT $75K 20.0%
14
14.1%
43
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
11.3%
6
14.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
306
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
53

455

Bookmark and Share