Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-PARTY

Have you usually thought of yourself: (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) As a Republican
  2) As an Independent
  3) As a Democrat
  4) As a member of some other party
  5) Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
As a Republican 123 24.4% 24.4% -1.26
As an Independent 93 18.4% 42.8% -.59
As a Democrat 140 27.7% 70.5% .07
As a member of some other party 15 3% 73.5% .74
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 134 26.5% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
As a Republican 26.8%
64
22.3%
59
24.4%
123
As an Independent 20.5%
49
16.6%
44
18.5%
93
As a Democrat 23.8%
57
30.9%
82
27.6%
139
As a member of some other party 4.6%
11
1.5%
4
3.0%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 24.3%
58
28.7%
76
26.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
265

504


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
As a Republican 29.6%
85
24.1%
14
25.0%
1
13.0%
7
15.8%
16
24.4%
123
As an Independent 18.1%
52
13.8%
8
25.0%
1
16.7%
9
22.8%
23
18.5%
93
As a Democrat 24.7%
71
36.2%
21
25.0%
1
33.3%
18
28.7%
29
27.8%
140
As a member of some other party 2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
5.9%
6
3.0%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 25.4%
73
25.9%
15
25.0%
1
31.5%
17
26.7%
27
26.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
58
100.0%
4
100.0%
54
100.0%
101

504


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
As a Republican 11.4%
5
25.1%
43
23.1%
34
28.1%
25
28.3%
15
24.2%
122
As an Independent 25.0%
11
14.0%
24
15.0%
22
27.0%
24
22.6%
12
18.5%
93
As a Democrat 38.6%
17
30.4%
52
29.9%
44
16.9%
15
22.6%
12
27.8%
140
As a member of some other party 0.0%
0
5.3%
9
1.4%
2
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 25.0%
11
25.1%
43
30.6%
45
23.6%
21
26.4%
14
26.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
171
100.0%
147
100.0%
89
100.0%
53

504


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
As a Republican 20.6%
42
28.9%
43
25.7%
38
24.6%
123
As an Independent 13.2%
27
17.4%
26
25.7%
38
18.2%
91
As a Democrat 33.3%
68
19.5%
29
27.7%
41
27.5%
138
As a member of some other party 3.4%
7
2.7%
4
2.7%
4
3.0%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 29.4%
60
31.5%
47
18.2%
27
26.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
149
100.0%
148

501


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
As a Republican 26.4%
118
5.6%
2
5.9%
1
24.2%
121
As an Independent 18.1%
81
11.1%
4
41.2%
7
18.4%
92
As a Democrat 24.6%
110
61.1%
22
35.3%
6
27.6%
138
As a member of some other party 2.9%
13
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 28.0%
125
16.7%
6
17.6%
3
26.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
36
100.0%
17

500


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
As a Republican 13.2%
10
25.0%
29
23.5%
32
28.2%
20
29.4%
30
24.2%
121
As an Independent 21.1%
16
19.8%
23
18.4%
25
16.9%
12
15.7%
16
18.4%
92
As a Democrat 27.6%
21
25.9%
30
27.9%
38
26.8%
19
31.4%
32
27.9%
140
As a member of some other party 5.3%
4
3.4%
4
3.7%
5
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 32.9%
25
25.9%
30
26.5%
36
25.4%
18
23.5%
24
26.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
116
100.0%
136
100.0%
71
100.0%
102

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
As a Republican 18.2%
24
19.2%
19
20.0%
16
29.4%
20
34.8%
23
22.9%
102
As an Independent 18.9%
25
19.2%
19
17.5%
14
22.1%
15
7.6%
5
17.5%
78
As a Democrat 40.9%
54
23.2%
23
25.0%
20
23.5%
16
24.2%
16
29.0%
129
As a member of some other party 2.3%
3
4.0%
4
2.5%
2
2.9%
2
1.5%
1
2.7%
12
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 19.7%
26
34.3%
34
35.0%
28
22.1%
15
31.8%
21
27.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
99
100.0%
80
100.0%
68
100.0%
66

445


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
As a Republican 100.0%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
123
As an Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
93
As a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.7%
140
As a member of some other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
134
26.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
134

505


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
As a Republican 22.7%
17
27.6%
92
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
12.7%
7
24.6%
121
As an Independent 21.3%
16
14.4%
48
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
34.5%
19
18.3%
90
As a Democrat 29.3%
22
28.2%
94
50.0%
2
28.0%
7
21.8%
12
27.8%
137
As a member of some other party 1.3%
1
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
7.3%
4
3.0%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 25.3%
19
27.9%
93
50.0%
2
8.0%
2
23.6%
13
26.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
333
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
55

492

Bookmark and Share