Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MUNCIE2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESOPNDENTS WHO WERE BORN IN DELAWARE COUNTY: Were you born in Muncie?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 196 89.9% 89.9% -.33
No 22 10.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 96.5%
82
85.7%
114
89.9%
196
No 3.5%
3
14.3%
19
10.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
133

218


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
114
60.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
31
94.9%
37
89.9%
196
No 9.5%
12
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
10.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
31
100.0%
39

218


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
17
91.5%
86
91.2%
62
85.7%
24
77.8%
7
89.9%
196
No 10.5%
2
8.5%
8
8.8%
6
14.3%
4
22.2%
2
10.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
94
100.0%
68
100.0%
28
100.0%
9

218


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
195
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
89.9%
195
No 6.3%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
10.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

217


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
179
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
89.8%
193
No 10.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

215


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
25
96.8%
61
95.2%
59
100.0%
28
59.5%
22
89.9%
195
No 7.4%
2
3.2%
2
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
40.5%
15
10.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
63
100.0%
62
100.0%
28
100.0%
37

217


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
43
91.7%
33
93.2%
41
97.1%
33
90.0%
18
90.8%
168
No 15.7%
8
8.3%
3
6.8%
3
2.9%
1
10.0%
2
9.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
36
100.0%
44
100.0%
34
100.0%
20

185


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
37
73.3%
22
94.2%
65
100.0%
6
90.3%
56
89.4%
186
No 9.8%
4
26.7%
8
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
10.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
6
100.0%
62

208


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
29
88.1%
126
100.0%
2
83.3%
5
93.3%
28
90.0%
190
No 3.3%
1
11.9%
17
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.7%
2
10.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
143
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
30

211

Bookmark and Share