Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WORKSTAT

Last week, were you working full-time, part-time, going to school, keeping house, or are you retired?
  1) Working full-time
  2) Working part-time
  3) With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike or maternity leave
  4) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full-time 252 48.1% 48.1% -.92
Working part-time 31 5.9% 54% -.51
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike or maternity leave 3 .6% 54.6% -.1
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 6 1.1% 55.7% .32
Retired 115 21.9% 77.7% .73
In school 62 11.8% 89.5% 1.15
Keeping house 40 7.6% 97.1% 1.56
Other 15 2.9% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full-time 60.6%
149
37.2%
103
48.2%
252
Working part-time 2.8%
7
8.7%
24
5.9%
31
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike or maternity leave 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.2%
3
1.1%
3
1.1%
6
Retired 18.7%
46
24.5%
68
21.8%
114
In school 13.0%
32
10.8%
30
11.9%
62
Keeping house 0.0%
0
14.4%
40
7.6%
40
Other 3.3%
8
2.5%
7
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
277

523


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Working full-time 58.8%
174
6.8%
4
80.0%
4
47.5%
28
40.4%
42
48.2%
252
Working part-time 5.4%
16
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
6.7%
7
5.9%
31
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike or maternity leave 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.7%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
Retired 18.9%
56
72.9%
43
20.0%
1
20.3%
12
1.9%
2
21.8%
114
In school 3.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
46.2%
48
11.9%
62
Keeping house 10.1%
30
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
1.9%
2
7.6%
40
Other 1.7%
5
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
6
1.9%
2
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
104

523


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Working full-time 20.0%
9
48.4%
88
41.6%
62
58.7%
54
70.9%
39
48.2%
252
Working part-time 6.7%
3
7.1%
13
4.0%
6
6.5%
6
5.5%
3
5.9%
31
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike or maternity leave 2.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.2%
1
1.1%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Retired 44.4%
20
28.0%
51
13.4%
20
14.1%
13
18.2%
10
21.8%
114
In school 2.2%
1
3.3%
6
29.5%
44
8.7%
8
5.5%
3
11.9%
62
Keeping house 13.3%
6
8.2%
15
6.7%
10
9.8%
9
0.0%
0
7.6%
40
Other 8.9%
4
3.3%
6
2.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
182
100.0%
149
100.0%
92
100.0%
55

523


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Working full-time 55.7%
118
40.6%
63
46.4%
71
48.5%
252
Working part-time 4.7%
10
7.1%
11
5.9%
9
5.8%
30
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike or maternity leave 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.4%
3
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
6
Retired 18.4%
39
27.7%
43
20.9%
32
21.9%
114
In school 7.1%
15
17.4%
27
12.4%
19
11.7%
61
Keeping house 9.4%
20
3.9%
6
9.2%
14
7.7%
40
Other 1.9%
4
1.9%
3
4.6%
7
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
155
100.0%
153

520


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Working full-time 49.2%
229
51.4%
18
22.2%
4
48.5%
251
Working part-time 5.8%
27
5.7%
2
5.6%
1
5.8%
30
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike or maternity leave 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.1%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Retired 21.9%
102
22.9%
8
11.1%
2
21.6%
112
In school 11.4%
53
0.0%
0
44.4%
8
11.8%
61
Keeping house 7.7%
36
8.6%
3
5.6%
1
7.7%
40
Other 2.2%
10
8.6%
3
11.1%
2
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
35
100.0%
18

518


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Working full-time 21.1%
16
74.4%
93
75.4%
107
43.1%
31
4.8%
5
48.5%
252
Working part-time 7.9%
6
4.8%
6
6.3%
9
6.9%
5
4.8%
5
6.0%
31
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike or maternity leave 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.2%
6
Retired 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
30.6%
22
78.1%
82
21.3%
111
In school 61.8%
47
8.0%
10
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
11.9%
62
Keeping house 2.6%
2
9.6%
12
8.5%
12
6.9%
5
8.6%
9
7.7%
40
Other 2.6%
2
0.8%
1
2.8%
4
11.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
125
100.0%
142
100.0%
72
100.0%
105

520


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Working full-time 20.1%
28
41.0%
41
66.7%
56
75.0%
54
73.1%
49
49.4%
228
Working part-time 3.6%
5
4.0%
4
9.5%
8
5.6%
4
7.5%
5
5.6%
26
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike or maternity leave 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
5
Retired 29.5%
41
36.0%
36
7.1%
6
8.3%
6
10.4%
7
20.8%
96
In school 32.4%
45
4.0%
4
2.4%
2
2.8%
2
4.5%
3
12.1%
56
Keeping house 7.2%
10
9.0%
9
11.9%
10
6.9%
5
3.0%
2
7.8%
36
Other 5.0%
7
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
100
100.0%
84
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

462


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Working full-time 50.4%
62
47.3%
44
41.4%
58
46.7%
7
53.0%
70
47.9%
241
Working part-time 3.3%
4
3.2%
3
8.6%
12
13.3%
2
6.1%
8
5.8%
29
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike or maternity leave 1.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
6
Retired 26.8%
33
24.7%
23
22.9%
32
6.7%
1
17.4%
23
22.3%
112
In school 6.5%
8
14.0%
13
12.1%
17
13.3%
2
13.6%
18
11.5%
58
Keeping house 8.9%
11
7.5%
7
8.6%
12
13.3%
2
5.3%
7
7.8%
39
Other 1.6%
2
1.1%
1
4.3%
6
6.7%
1
3.8%
5
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
132

503


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Working full-time 55.3%
42
46.1%
158
50.0%
2
33.3%
9
55.7%
34
47.9%
245
Working part-time 5.3%
4
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
8.2%
5
5.9%
30
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike or maternity leave 1.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Retired 11.8%
9
27.1%
93
25.0%
1
11.1%
3
11.5%
7
22.1%
113
In school 17.1%
13
8.2%
28
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
16.4%
10
11.9%
61
Keeping house 6.6%
5
8.2%
28
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.6%
4
7.6%
39
Other 2.6%
2
2.9%
10
25.0%
1
3.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
343
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

511

Bookmark and Share