Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


POLVIEWS

How would you describe your overall political views?
  1) Very liberal
  2) Liberal
  3) Middle-of-the-road
  4) Conservative
  5) Very conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 24 5% 5% -2.16
Liberal 96 20% 25% -1.16
Middle-of-the-road 179 37.3% 62.3% -.16
Conservative 142 29.6% 91.9% .84
Very conservative 39 8.1% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very liberal 6.3%
14
3.9%
10
5.0%
24
Liberal 17.6%
39
22.1%
57
20.0%
96
Middle-of-the-road 35.3%
78
38.8%
100
37.2%
178
Conservative 32.1%
71
27.5%
71
29.6%
142
Very conservative 8.6%
19
7.8%
20
8.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
258

479


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very liberal 3.7%
10
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
11.2%
11
5.0%
24
Liberal 15.8%
43
16.4%
9
0.0%
0
26.5%
13
31.6%
31
20.0%
96
Middle-of-the-road 33.1%
90
54.5%
30
80.0%
4
40.8%
20
34.7%
34
37.2%
178
Conservative 38.2%
104
14.5%
8
20.0%
1
24.5%
12
17.3%
17
29.6%
142
Very conservative 9.2%
25
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
5.1%
5
8.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
55
100.0%
5
100.0%
49
100.0%
98

479


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Very liberal 2.6%
1
3.2%
5
8.3%
12
4.4%
4
3.8%
2
5.0%
24
Liberal 23.7%
9
15.5%
24
22.9%
33
18.7%
17
25.0%
13
20.0%
96
Middle-of-the-road 36.8%
14
41.9%
65
37.5%
54
33.0%
30
30.8%
16
37.3%
179
Conservative 28.9%
11
29.0%
45
26.4%
38
36.3%
33
28.8%
15
29.6%
142
Very conservative 7.9%
3
10.3%
16
4.9%
7
7.7%
7
11.5%
6
8.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
155
100.0%
144
100.0%
91
100.0%
52

480


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Very liberal 4.2%
8
3.5%
5
7.6%
11
5.0%
24
Liberal 19.4%
37
20.1%
29
20.1%
29
19.8%
95
Middle-of-the-road 39.3%
75
41.7%
60
30.6%
44
37.4%
179
Conservative 28.3%
54
27.1%
39
34.0%
49
29.6%
142
Very conservative 8.9%
17
7.6%
11
7.6%
11
8.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
144
100.0%
144

479


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very liberal 4.7%
20
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
4.6%
22
Liberal 17.5%
75
48.4%
15
37.5%
6
20.2%
96
Middle-of-the-road 39.5%
169
16.1%
5
31.3%
5
37.7%
179
Conservative 30.4%
130
22.6%
7
18.8%
3
29.5%
140
Very conservative 7.9%
34
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
8.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

475


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Very liberal 16.7%
11
4.3%
5
0.8%
1
4.6%
3
4.0%
4
5.0%
24
Liberal 34.8%
23
19.7%
23
23.7%
31
9.2%
6
13.1%
13
20.1%
96
Middle-of-the-road 31.8%
21
35.0%
41
33.6%
44
40.0%
26
45.5%
45
37.0%
177
Conservative 15.2%
10
32.5%
38
35.9%
47
33.8%
22
25.3%
25
29.7%
142
Very conservative 1.5%
1
8.5%
10
6.1%
8
12.3%
8
12.1%
12
8.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
131
100.0%
65
100.0%
99

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Very liberal 5.6%
7
5.5%
5
7.4%
6
1.4%
1
1.6%
1
4.7%
20
Liberal 27.2%
34
15.4%
14
17.3%
14
15.9%
11
15.6%
10
19.3%
83
Middle-of-the-road 39.2%
49
44.0%
40
40.7%
33
37.7%
26
34.4%
22
39.5%
170
Conservative 22.4%
28
23.1%
21
27.2%
22
37.7%
26
42.2%
27
28.8%
124
Very conservative 5.6%
7
12.1%
11
7.4%
6
7.2%
5
6.3%
4
7.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
91
100.0%
81
100.0%
69
100.0%
64

430


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Very liberal 0.8%
1
7.1%
6
5.8%
7
26.7%
4
4.0%
5
5.0%
23
Liberal 2.5%
3
29.8%
25
40.5%
49
13.3%
2
10.3%
13
19.8%
92
Middle-of-the-road 27.1%
32
28.6%
24
38.8%
47
20.0%
3
52.4%
66
37.1%
172
Conservative 51.7%
61
29.8%
25
13.2%
16
20.0%
3
27.0%
34
30.0%
139
Very conservative 17.8%
21
4.8%
4
1.7%
2
20.0%
3
6.3%
8
8.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
84
100.0%
121
100.0%
15
100.0%
126

464


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Very liberal 4.1%
3
2.8%
9
25.0%
1
20.0%
5
11.5%
6
5.1%
24
Liberal 23.3%
17
16.5%
52
25.0%
1
32.0%
8
28.8%
15
19.8%
93
Middle-of-the-road 32.9%
24
38.9%
123
25.0%
1
20.0%
5
44.2%
23
37.4%
176
Conservative 31.5%
23
32.3%
102
25.0%
1
24.0%
6
13.5%
7
29.6%
139
Very conservative 8.2%
6
9.5%
30
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.9%
1
8.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
52

470

Bookmark and Share