Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PARTYID

Have you usually thought of yourself:
  1) As a Republican
  2) As an Independent
  3) As a Democrat
  4) As a member of some other party
  5) Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
As a Republican 123 23.7% 23.7% -1.15
As an Independent 93 17.9% 41.5% -.59
As a Democrat 140 26.9% 68.5% -.04
As a member of some other party 15 2.9% 71.3% .52
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 134 25.8% 97.1% 1.08
Don't know 15 2.9% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
As a Republican 26.2%
64
21.5%
59
23.7%
123
As an Independent 20.1%
49
16.0%
44
17.9%
93
As a Democrat 23.4%
57
29.8%
82
26.8%
139
As a member of some other party 4.5%
11
1.5%
4
2.9%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 23.8%
58
27.6%
76
25.8%
134
Don't know 2.0%
5
3.6%
10
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
275

519


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
As a Republican 28.7%
85
24.1%
14
20.0%
1
12.5%
7
15.4%
16
23.7%
123
As an Independent 17.6%
52
13.8%
8
20.0%
1
16.1%
9
22.1%
23
17.9%
93
As a Democrat 24.0%
71
36.2%
21
20.0%
1
32.1%
18
27.9%
29
27.0%
140
As a member of some other party 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
5.8%
6
2.9%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 24.7%
73
25.9%
15
20.0%
1
30.4%
17
26.0%
27
25.6%
133
Don't know 3.0%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.6%
2
2.9%
3
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
58
100.0%
5
100.0%
56
100.0%
104

519


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
As a Republican 11.1%
5
24.2%
43
22.7%
34
27.2%
25
27.8%
15
23.5%
122
As an Independent 24.4%
11
13.5%
24
14.7%
22
26.1%
24
22.2%
12
17.9%
93
As a Democrat 37.8%
17
29.2%
52
29.3%
44
16.3%
15
22.2%
12
27.0%
140
As a member of some other party 0.0%
0
5.1%
9
1.3%
2
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 24.4%
11
24.2%
43
30.0%
45
22.8%
21
25.9%
14
25.8%
134
Don't know 2.2%
1
3.9%
7
2.0%
3
3.3%
3
1.9%
1
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
178
100.0%
150
100.0%
92
100.0%
54

519


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
As a Republican 20.0%
42
27.9%
43
25.0%
38
23.8%
123
As an Independent 12.9%
27
16.9%
26
25.0%
38
17.6%
91
As a Democrat 32.4%
68
18.8%
29
27.0%
41
26.7%
138
As a member of some other party 3.3%
7
2.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.9%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 28.6%
60
30.5%
47
17.8%
27
26.0%
134
Don't know 2.9%
6
3.2%
5
2.6%
4
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
154
100.0%
152

516


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
As a Republican 25.7%
118
5.6%
2
5.6%
1
23.5%
121
As an Independent 17.6%
81
11.1%
4
38.9%
7
17.9%
92
As a Democrat 23.9%
110
61.1%
22
33.3%
6
26.8%
138
As a member of some other party 2.8%
13
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 27.2%
125
16.7%
6
16.7%
3
26.1%
134
Don't know 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

514


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
As a Republican 13.0%
10
23.8%
29
22.7%
32
27.4%
20
29.1%
30
23.4%
121
As an Independent 20.8%
16
18.9%
23
17.7%
25
16.4%
12
15.5%
16
17.8%
92
As a Democrat 27.3%
21
24.6%
30
27.0%
38
26.0%
19
31.1%
32
27.1%
140
As a member of some other party 5.2%
4
3.3%
4
3.5%
5
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 32.5%
25
24.6%
30
25.5%
36
24.7%
18
23.3%
24
25.8%
133
Don't know 1.3%
1
4.9%
6
3.5%
5
2.7%
2
1.0%
1
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
122
100.0%
141
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

516


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
As a Republican 17.5%
24
18.8%
19
19.5%
16
27.8%
20
34.3%
23
22.2%
102
As an Independent 18.2%
25
18.8%
19
17.1%
14
20.8%
15
7.5%
5
17.0%
78
As a Democrat 39.4%
54
22.8%
23
24.4%
20
22.2%
16
23.9%
16
28.1%
129
As a member of some other party 2.2%
3
4.0%
4
2.4%
2
2.8%
2
1.5%
1
2.6%
12
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 19.0%
26
33.7%
34
34.1%
28
20.8%
15
31.3%
21
27.0%
124
Don't know 3.6%
5
2.0%
2
2.4%
2
5.6%
4
1.5%
1
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
101
100.0%
82
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

459


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
As a Republican 100.0%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
123
As an Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
93
As a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.7%
140
As a member of some other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
134
26.5%
134
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
134

505


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
As a Republican 22.7%
17
27.0%
92
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
11.9%
7
23.9%
121
As an Independent 21.3%
16
14.1%
48
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
32.2%
19
17.8%
90
As a Democrat 29.3%
22
27.6%
94
50.0%
2
25.9%
7
20.3%
12
27.1%
137
As a member of some other party 1.3%
1
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
6.8%
4
3.0%
15
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 25.3%
19
27.3%
93
50.0%
2
7.4%
2
22.0%
13
25.5%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.8%
4
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
341
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
59

506

Bookmark and Share