Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELPREF

What is your religious preference? Would you say you are:
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant (or Christian)
  3) Jewish
  4) Other religion
  5) None
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 77 15% 15% -1.1
Protestant (or Christian) 344 66.8% 81.7% -.28
Jewish 4 .8% 82.5% .53
Other religion 27 5.2% 87.8% 1.35
None 61 11.8% 99.6% 2.16
Don't know 2 .4% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 15.8%
38
14.3%
39
15.0%
77
Protestant (or Christian) 64.3%
155
68.9%
188
66.7%
343
Jewish 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
4
Other religion 5.8%
14
4.8%
13
5.3%
27
None 12.9%
31
11.0%
30
11.9%
61
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
273

514


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Catholic 13.1%
38
10.3%
6
0.0%
0
8.6%
5
26.9%
28
15.0%
77
Protestant (or Christian) 71.7%
208
75.9%
44
80.0%
4
75.9%
44
42.3%
44
66.8%
344
Jewish 0.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
Other religion 3.8%
11
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
8.7%
9
5.2%
27
None 10.3%
30
5.2%
3
20.0%
1
8.6%
5
21.2%
22
11.8%
61
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
58
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
104

515


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Catholic 4.4%
2
13.2%
23
17.4%
26
17.6%
16
18.2%
10
15.0%
77
Protestant (or Christian) 71.1%
32
71.3%
124
62.4%
93
62.6%
57
67.3%
37
66.7%
343
Jewish 4.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Other religion 6.7%
3
3.4%
6
7.4%
11
2.2%
2
9.1%
5
5.3%
27
None 13.3%
6
11.5%
20
10.7%
16
17.6%
16
5.5%
3
11.9%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
174
100.0%
149
100.0%
91
100.0%
55

514


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Catholic 13.5%
28
16.3%
25
14.7%
22
14.7%
75
Protestant (or Christian) 68.8%
143
66.7%
102
65.3%
98
67.1%
343
Jewish 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
4
Other religion 2.4%
5
5.2%
8
9.3%
14
5.3%
27
None 13.9%
29
11.1%
17
9.3%
14
11.7%
60
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
153
100.0%
150

511


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Catholic 15.5%
71
2.9%
1
22.2%
4
14.9%
76
Protestant (or Christian) 66.7%
305
85.3%
29
38.9%
7
67.0%
341
Jewish 0.4%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Other religion 4.6%
21
5.9%
2
22.2%
4
5.3%
27
None 12.3%
56
2.9%
1
16.7%
3
11.8%
60
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
34
100.0%
18

509


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Catholic 23.7%
18
14.4%
18
18.5%
25
11.1%
8
6.7%
7
14.8%
76
Protestant (or Christian) 42.1%
32
58.4%
73
68.1%
92
79.2%
57
84.6%
88
66.8%
342
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
Other religion 11.8%
9
5.6%
7
4.4%
6
1.4%
1
3.8%
4
5.3%
27
None 22.4%
17
19.2%
24
8.9%
12
6.9%
5
2.9%
3
11.9%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
125
100.0%
135
100.0%
72
100.0%
104

512


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Catholic 13.7%
19
10.2%
10
18.8%
16
15.9%
11
21.2%
14
15.3%
70
Protestant (or Christian) 61.9%
86
71.4%
70
70.6%
60
68.1%
47
65.2%
43
67.0%
306
Jewish 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Other religion 9.4%
13
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
3.0%
2
5.0%
23
None 13.7%
19
13.3%
13
8.2%
7
11.6%
8
9.1%
6
11.6%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
98
100.0%
85
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

457


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Catholic 14.0%
17
17.8%
16
16.1%
22
6.7%
1
14.5%
19
15.2%
75
Protestant (or Christian) 76.0%
92
53.3%
48
68.6%
94
40.0%
6
71.0%
93
67.4%
333
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.8%
4
Other religion 4.1%
5
7.8%
7
5.1%
7
26.7%
4
1.5%
2
5.1%
25
None 5.8%
7
21.1%
19
8.8%
12
26.7%
4
9.9%
13
11.1%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
90
100.0%
137
100.0%
15
100.0%
131

494


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
77
Protestant (or Christian) 0.0%
0
100.0%
344
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.1%
344
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Other religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
27
0.0%
0
5.3%
27
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
11.9%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
344
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

513

Bookmark and Share