Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEX

Respondent's sex (voice identification recorded by interviewer)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 246 46.8% 46.8% -1.07
Female 280 53.2% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
46.8%
246
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
280
53.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
280

526


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Male 49.3%
146
20.3%
12
60.0%
3
35.6%
21
60.4%
64
46.9%
246
Female 50.7%
150
79.7%
47
40.0%
2
64.4%
38
39.6%
42
53.1%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
106

525


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Male 37.8%
17
47.3%
86
43.0%
65
51.1%
47
54.5%
30
46.7%
245
Female 62.2%
28
52.7%
96
57.0%
86
48.9%
45
45.5%
25
53.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
182
100.0%
151
100.0%
92
100.0%
55

525


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Male 41.1%
88
47.4%
74
53.3%
81
46.6%
243
Female 58.9%
126
52.6%
82
46.7%
71
53.4%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
156
100.0%
152

522


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 46.6%
217
50.0%
18
38.9%
7
46.5%
242
Female 53.4%
249
50.0%
18
61.1%
11
53.5%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

520


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Male 48.7%
38
51.2%
64
51.4%
73
41.1%
30
37.5%
39
46.7%
244
Female 51.3%
40
48.8%
61
48.6%
69
58.9%
43
62.5%
65
53.3%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
125
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
104

522


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Male 36.0%
50
51.5%
52
49.4%
42
45.8%
33
59.7%
40
46.8%
217
Female 64.0%
89
48.5%
49
50.6%
43
54.2%
39
40.3%
27
53.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
101
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

464


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Male 52.0%
64
52.7%
49
41.0%
57
73.3%
11
43.3%
58
47.4%
239
Female 48.0%
59
47.3%
44
59.0%
82
26.7%
4
56.7%
76
52.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
139
100.0%
15
100.0%
134

504


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Male 49.4%
38
45.2%
155
50.0%
2
51.9%
14
50.8%
31
46.9%
240
Female 50.6%
39
54.8%
188
50.0%
2
48.1%
13
49.2%
30
53.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
343
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

512

Bookmark and Share