Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CLOSEGOD

During the past week, how frequently have you felt close to God or some other spiritual force?
  1) Not at all
  2) A few times
  3) Just about every day
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 59 11.5% 11.5% -1.49
A few times 145 28.2% 39.7% -.55
Just about every day 302 58.8% 98.4% .39
Don't know 8 1.6% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 16.7%
40
6.9%
19
11.5%
59
A few times 30.5%
73
26.3%
72
28.3%
145
Just about every day 50.2%
120
66.1%
181
58.7%
301
Don't know 2.5%
6
0.7%
2
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
274

513


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Not at all 10.4%
30
3.5%
2
20.0%
1
6.9%
4
21.2%
22
11.5%
59
A few times 26.0%
75
19.3%
11
40.0%
2
27.6%
16
39.4%
41
28.3%
145
Just about every day 63.0%
182
75.4%
43
20.0%
1
63.8%
37
36.5%
38
58.7%
301
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.8%
1
20.0%
1
1.7%
1
2.9%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
57
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
104

513


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Not at all 6.8%
3
11.3%
20
14.6%
22
11.4%
10
7.5%
4
11.5%
59
A few times 38.6%
17
24.9%
44
26.5%
40
33.0%
29
28.3%
15
28.3%
145
Just about every day 50.0%
22
62.1%
110
58.3%
88
54.5%
48
62.3%
33
58.7%
301
Don't know 4.5%
2
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.9%
1
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
177
100.0%
151
100.0%
88
100.0%
53

513


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Not at all 12.9%
27
10.5%
16
10.6%
16
11.5%
59
A few times 29.5%
62
32.9%
50
21.9%
33
28.3%
145
Just about every day 55.7%
117
53.9%
82
67.5%
102
58.7%
301
Don't know 1.9%
4
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
152
100.0%
151

513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 12.2%
56
2.9%
1
12.5%
2
11.6%
59
A few times 28.1%
129
31.4%
11
25.0%
4
28.2%
144
Just about every day 58.2%
267
65.7%
23
62.5%
10
58.8%
300
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
35
100.0%
16

510


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Not at all 23.3%
17
17.9%
22
7.9%
11
5.5%
4
4.9%
5
11.6%
59
A few times 41.1%
30
35.0%
43
25.9%
36
23.3%
17
16.7%
17
28.0%
143
Just about every day 34.2%
25
44.7%
55
65.5%
91
69.9%
51
76.5%
78
58.8%
300
Don't know 1.4%
1
2.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
123
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

510


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Not at all 15.9%
22
10.1%
10
7.1%
6
8.6%
6
16.7%
11
12.0%
55
A few times 33.3%
46
25.3%
25
31.8%
27
24.3%
17
21.2%
14
28.2%
129
Just about every day 50.0%
69
62.6%
62
58.8%
50
65.7%
46
60.6%
40
58.3%
267
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.0%
2
2.4%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
1
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
99
100.0%
85
100.0%
70
100.0%
66

458


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Not at all 8.3%
10
8.9%
8
12.5%
17
7.1%
1
15.9%
21
11.6%
57
A few times 20.7%
25
26.7%
24
36.8%
50
7.1%
1
28.8%
38
28.0%
138
Just about every day 71.1%
86
62.2%
56
49.3%
67
78.6%
11
54.5%
72
59.2%
292
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.5%
2
7.1%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
90
100.0%
136
100.0%
14
100.0%
132

493


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Not at all 9.3%
7
5.3%
18
25.0%
1
19.2%
5
48.2%
27
11.6%
58
A few times 36.0%
27
27.4%
93
25.0%
1
23.1%
6
28.6%
16
28.5%
143
Just about every day 53.3%
40
66.2%
225
50.0%
2
53.8%
14
19.6%
11
58.3%
292
Don't know 1.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.6%
2
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
340
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
56

501

Bookmark and Share