Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ATTEND

How often do you attend church?
  1) Never
  2) About once a year
  3) A few times a year
  4) About once a month
  5) More than once a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 135 26% 26% -1.34
About once a year 27 5.2% 31.2% -.92
A few times a year 61 11.8% 43% -.5
About once a month 31 6% 48.9% -.08
More than once a month 28 5.4% 54.3% .35
Once a week 126 24.3% 78.6% .77
More than once a week 111 21.4% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 26.9%
65
25.4%
70
26.1%
135
About once a year 7.4%
18
3.3%
9
5.2%
27
A few times a year 12.4%
30
11.2%
31
11.8%
61
About once a month 7.0%
17
5.1%
14
6.0%
31
More than once a month 5.4%
13
5.4%
15
5.4%
28
Once a week 22.7%
55
25.7%
71
24.3%
126
More than once a week 18.2%
44
23.9%
66
21.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
276

518


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 22.1%
65
34.5%
20
60.0%
3
24.1%
14
32.0%
33
26.1%
135
About once a year 4.8%
14
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.2%
3
8.7%
9
5.2%
27
A few times a year 8.5%
25
10.3%
6
0.0%
0
19.0%
11
18.4%
19
11.8%
61
About once a month 6.5%
19
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
6.8%
7
6.0%
31
More than once a month 5.1%
15
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
5.8%
6
5.4%
28
Once a week 26.5%
78
25.9%
15
0.0%
0
22.4%
13
19.4%
20
24.3%
126
More than once a week 26.5%
78
15.5%
9
20.0%
1
22.4%
13
8.7%
9
21.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
58
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
103

518


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Never 48.9%
22
26.0%
46
22.0%
33
25.3%
23
20.0%
11
26.1%
135
About once a year 8.9%
4
2.3%
4
8.7%
13
4.4%
4
3.6%
2
5.2%
27
A few times a year 8.9%
4
12.4%
22
16.0%
24
7.7%
7
7.3%
4
11.8%
61
About once a month 4.4%
2
5.6%
10
5.3%
8
8.8%
8
5.5%
3
6.0%
31
More than once a month 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
4.7%
7
13.2%
12
5.5%
3
5.2%
27
Once a week 17.8%
8
26.0%
46
21.3%
32
23.1%
21
34.5%
19
24.3%
126
More than once a week 11.1%
5
24.9%
44
22.0%
33
17.6%
16
23.6%
13
21.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
177
100.0%
150
100.0%
91
100.0%
55

518


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Never 24.5%
52
28.3%
43
26.3%
40
26.2%
135
About once a year 7.1%
15
2.6%
4
4.6%
7
5.0%
26
A few times a year 13.2%
28
10.5%
16
10.5%
16
11.6%
60
About once a month 7.5%
16
4.6%
7
4.6%
7
5.8%
30
More than once a month 4.2%
9
6.6%
10
5.9%
9
5.4%
28
Once a week 22.6%
48
29.6%
45
21.7%
33
24.4%
126
More than once a week 20.8%
44
17.8%
27
26.3%
40
21.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
152
100.0%
152

516


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 26.2%
121
8.8%
3
52.9%
9
25.9%
133
About once a year 5.4%
25
2.9%
1
5.9%
1
5.3%
27
A few times a year 11.9%
55
8.8%
3
11.8%
2
11.7%
60
About once a month 5.6%
26
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.8%
30
More than once a month 5.6%
26
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
Once a week 25.1%
116
20.6%
7
11.8%
2
24.4%
125
More than once a week 20.1%
93
41.2%
14
17.6%
3
21.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
34
100.0%
17

513


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Never 24.0%
18
29.8%
37
26.6%
37
20.5%
15
26.9%
28
26.2%
135
About once a year 9.3%
7
8.9%
11
2.2%
3
5.5%
4
1.9%
2
5.2%
27
A few times a year 24.0%
18
9.7%
12
8.6%
12
15.1%
11
7.7%
8
11.8%
61
About once a month 9.3%
7
4.0%
5
6.5%
9
4.1%
3
6.7%
7
6.0%
31
More than once a month 8.0%
6
6.5%
8
5.8%
8
5.5%
4
1.0%
1
5.2%
27
Once a week 16.0%
12
21.8%
27
28.8%
40
24.7%
18
26.9%
28
24.3%
125
More than once a week 9.3%
7
19.4%
24
21.6%
30
24.7%
18
28.8%
30
21.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
124
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
104

515


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Never 33.6%
47
27.0%
27
22.4%
19
21.1%
15
19.4%
13
26.1%
121
About once a year 7.9%
11
4.0%
4
7.1%
6
1.4%
1
3.0%
2
5.2%
24
A few times a year 18.6%
26
11.0%
11
12.9%
11
8.5%
6
6.0%
4
12.5%
58
About once a month 7.9%
11
3.0%
3
3.5%
3
7.0%
5
10.4%
7
6.3%
29
More than once a month 5.0%
7
3.0%
3
4.7%
4
8.5%
6
9.0%
6
5.6%
26
Once a week 13.6%
19
29.0%
29
23.5%
20
28.2%
20
29.9%
20
23.3%
108
More than once a week 13.6%
19
23.0%
23
25.9%
22
25.4%
18
22.4%
15
21.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
100
100.0%
85
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

463


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Never 17.2%
21
31.5%
29
30.4%
42
42.9%
6
22.0%
29
25.5%
127
About once a year 7.4%
9
2.2%
2
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
9
5.2%
26
A few times a year 10.7%
13
13.0%
12
13.0%
18
7.1%
1
11.4%
15
11.8%
59
About once a month 4.1%
5
5.4%
5
7.2%
10
0.0%
0
8.3%
11
6.2%
31
More than once a month 6.6%
8
5.4%
5
4.3%
6
7.1%
1
6.1%
8
5.6%
28
Once a week 27.9%
34
19.6%
18
21.0%
29
7.1%
1
29.5%
39
24.3%
121
More than once a week 26.2%
32
22.8%
21
19.6%
27
35.7%
5
15.9%
21
21.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
92
100.0%
138
100.0%
14
100.0%
132

498


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Never 18.4%
14
17.8%
61
25.0%
1
51.9%
14
72.4%
42
26.0%
132
About once a year 5.3%
4
5.0%
17
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
8.6%
5
5.3%
27
A few times a year 15.8%
12
12.5%
43
25.0%
1
7.4%
2
5.2%
3
12.0%
61
About once a month 7.9%
6
6.4%
22
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.4%
2
6.1%
31
More than once a month 7.9%
6
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.7%
1
5.5%
28
Once a week 36.8%
28
26.2%
90
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
5.2%
3
24.6%
125
More than once a week 7.9%
6
26.8%
92
50.0%
2
7.4%
2
3.4%
2
20.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
343
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
58

508

Bookmark and Share