Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


INVITE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: To what extent does your congregation expect every participant to invite friends, coworkers, and/or neighbors to your church?
  1) Never mentioned
  2) Rarely mentioned
  3) Sometimes mentioned
  4) Frequently mentioned
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never mentioned 18 4.8% 4.8% -1.95
Rarely mentioned 38 10.1% 14.9% -1.18
Sometimes mentioned 104 27.7% 42.6% -.41
Frequently mentioned 204 54.3% 96.8% .36
Don't know 12 3.2% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never mentioned 5.7%
10
4.0%
8
4.8%
18
Rarely mentioned 10.3%
18
10.0%
20
10.1%
38
Sometimes mentioned 26.9%
47
28.5%
57
27.7%
104
Frequently mentioned 53.1%
93
55.0%
110
54.1%
203
Don't know 4.0%
7
2.5%
5
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
200

375


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never mentioned 2.2%
5
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
14.5%
10
4.8%
18
Rarely mentioned 10.8%
24
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
11.6%
8
10.1%
38
Sometimes mentioned 29.6%
66
27.0%
10
0.0%
0
27.3%
12
23.2%
16
27.7%
104
Frequently mentioned 54.3%
121
56.8%
21
100.0%
2
61.4%
27
46.4%
32
54.1%
203
Don't know 3.1%
7
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
4.3%
3
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
37
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
69

375


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Never mentioned 4.3%
1
3.9%
5
6.8%
8
3.1%
2
4.8%
2
4.8%
18
Rarely mentioned 4.3%
1
6.3%
8
10.3%
12
20.0%
13
9.5%
4
10.1%
38
Sometimes mentioned 26.1%
6
27.3%
35
22.2%
26
33.8%
22
33.3%
14
27.5%
103
Frequently mentioned 60.9%
14
60.9%
78
53.8%
63
41.5%
27
52.4%
22
54.4%
204
Don't know 4.3%
1
1.6%
2
6.8%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
128
100.0%
117
100.0%
65
100.0%
42

375


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Never mentioned 5.1%
8
4.7%
5
4.5%
5
4.8%
18
Rarely mentioned 6.3%
10
14.0%
15
11.8%
13
10.1%
38
Sometimes mentioned 29.7%
47
30.8%
33
21.8%
24
27.7%
104
Frequently mentioned 55.1%
87
47.7%
51
59.1%
65
54.1%
203
Don't know 3.8%
6
2.8%
3
2.7%
3
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
107
100.0%
110

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never mentioned 4.8%
16
3.2%
1
16.7%
1
4.8%
18
Rarely mentioned 11.0%
37
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
38
Sometimes mentioned 29.8%
100
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
27.3%
102
Frequently mentioned 50.9%
171
93.5%
29
50.0%
3
54.4%
203
Don't know 3.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
31
100.0%
6

373


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Never mentioned 12.7%
7
4.7%
4
4.0%
4
3.5%
2
1.4%
1
4.8%
18
Rarely mentioned 12.7%
7
11.6%
10
10.0%
10
10.5%
6
6.8%
5
10.2%
38
Sometimes mentioned 23.6%
13
29.1%
25
31.0%
31
26.3%
15
24.3%
18
27.4%
102
Frequently mentioned 45.5%
25
51.2%
44
51.0%
51
57.9%
33
67.6%
50
54.6%
203
Don't know 5.5%
3
3.5%
3
4.0%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
86
100.0%
100
100.0%
57
100.0%
74

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Never mentioned 5.5%
5
4.1%
3
3.1%
2
3.8%
2
5.7%
3
4.5%
15
Rarely mentioned 11.0%
10
11.0%
8
3.1%
2
15.4%
8
15.1%
8
10.8%
36
Sometimes mentioned 22.0%
20
20.5%
15
33.8%
22
30.8%
16
30.2%
16
26.6%
89
Frequently mentioned 57.1%
52
61.6%
45
55.4%
36
50.0%
26
45.3%
24
54.8%
183
Don't know 4.4%
4
2.7%
2
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
52
100.0%
53

334


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Never mentioned 5.1%
5
3.2%
2
5.3%
5
28.6%
2
3.9%
4
4.9%
18
Rarely mentioned 10.1%
10
9.7%
6
6.4%
6
14.3%
1
13.6%
14
10.1%
37
Sometimes mentioned 32.3%
32
29.0%
18
20.2%
19
14.3%
1
30.1%
31
27.7%
101
Frequently mentioned 48.5%
48
58.1%
36
64.9%
61
42.9%
3
47.6%
49
54.0%
197
Don't know 4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
62
100.0%
94
100.0%
7
100.0%
103

365


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Never mentioned 8.2%
5
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
7.1%
1
4.6%
17
Rarely mentioned 24.6%
15
7.2%
20
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
7.1%
1
10.3%
38
Sometimes mentioned 39.3%
24
26.4%
73
66.7%
2
23.1%
3
7.1%
1
28.0%
103
Frequently mentioned 24.6%
15
60.6%
168
33.3%
1
38.5%
5
64.3%
9
53.8%
198
Don't know 3.3%
2
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
277
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
14

368

Bookmark and Share