Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PARTIC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: According to your best guess, would you say that the number of people who participate in your congregation over the last three years has
  1) Decreased to a great extent
  2) Decreased to some extent
  3) Has stayed about the same
  4) Increased to some extent
  5) Increased to a great extent
  8) Have you not been a member of your present congregation for 3 years or more
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Decreased to a great extent 6 1.6% 1.6% -1.82
Decreased to some extent 30 7.9% 9.4% -1.29
Has stayed about the same 85 22.3% 31.7% -.75
Increased to some extent 128 33.5% 65.2% -.22
Increased to a great extent 76 19.9% 85.1% .31
Have you not been a member of your present congregation for 3 years or more 39 10.2% 95.3% 1.91
Don't know 18 4.7% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Decreased to a great extent 1.1%
2
2.0%
4
1.6%
6
Decreased to some extent 8.0%
14
7.8%
16
7.9%
30
Has stayed about the same 24.4%
43
20.5%
42
22.3%
85
Increased to some extent 33.5%
59
33.2%
68
33.3%
127
Increased to a great extent 14.2%
25
24.9%
51
19.9%
76
Have you not been a member of your present congregation for 3 years or more 12.5%
22
8.3%
17
10.2%
39
Don't know 6.3%
11
3.4%
7
4.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
205

381


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Decreased to a great extent 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Decreased to some extent 9.3%
21
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
4.3%
3
7.9%
30
Has stayed about the same 25.6%
58
26.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
20.0%
14
22.3%
85
Increased to some extent 29.5%
67
26.3%
10
50.0%
1
38.6%
17
45.7%
32
33.3%
127
Increased to a great extent 20.7%
47
26.3%
10
0.0%
0
29.5%
13
8.6%
6
19.9%
76
Have you not been a member of your present congregation for 3 years or more 8.8%
20
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
15.7%
11
10.2%
39
Don't know 4.0%
9
7.9%
3
50.0%
1
2.3%
1
5.7%
4
4.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
70

381


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Decreased to a great extent 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.6%
6
Decreased to some extent 0.0%
0
11.5%
15
6.8%
8
2.9%
2
11.6%
5
7.9%
30
Has stayed about the same 39.1%
9
20.0%
26
22.2%
26
19.1%
13
25.6%
11
22.3%
85
Increased to some extent 17.4%
4
34.6%
45
30.8%
36
42.6%
29
32.6%
14
33.6%
128
Increased to a great extent 26.1%
6
20.8%
27
18.8%
22
22.1%
15
14.0%
6
19.9%
76
Have you not been a member of your present congregation for 3 years or more 13.0%
3
6.9%
9
13.7%
16
10.3%
7
7.0%
3
10.0%
38
Don't know 4.3%
1
5.4%
7
5.1%
6
2.9%
2
4.7%
2
4.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
130
100.0%
117
100.0%
68
100.0%
43

381


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Decreased to a great extent 1.9%
3
1.9%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
6
Decreased to some extent 8.1%
13
9.3%
10
5.4%
6
7.7%
29
Has stayed about the same 22.5%
36
24.1%
26
20.7%
23
22.4%
85
Increased to some extent 33.8%
54
32.4%
35
34.2%
38
33.5%
127
Increased to a great extent 23.8%
38
16.7%
18
18.0%
20
20.1%
76
Have you not been a member of your present congregation for 3 years or more 6.9%
11
10.2%
11
14.4%
16
10.0%
38
Don't know 3.1%
5
5.6%
6
6.3%
7
4.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
108
100.0%
111

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Decreased to a great extent 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Decreased to some extent 7.6%
26
6.5%
2
14.3%
1
7.7%
29
Has stayed about the same 23.5%
80
6.5%
2
28.6%
2
22.2%
84
Increased to some extent 32.9%
112
41.9%
13
28.6%
2
33.6%
127
Increased to a great extent 19.1%
65
32.3%
10
0.0%
0
19.8%
75
Have you not been a member of your present congregation for 3 years or more 10.0%
34
9.7%
3
28.6%
2
10.3%
39
Don't know 5.0%
17
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

378


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Decreased to a great extent 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.0%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Decreased to some extent 8.8%
5
2.3%
2
7.9%
8
5.2%
3
14.7%
11
7.7%
29
Has stayed about the same 19.3%
11
17.2%
15
25.7%
26
32.8%
19
17.3%
13
22.2%
84
Increased to some extent 40.4%
23
32.2%
28
30.7%
31
29.3%
17
37.3%
28
33.6%
127
Increased to a great extent 10.5%
6
20.7%
18
23.8%
24
20.7%
12
21.3%
16
20.1%
76
Have you not been a member of your present congregation for 3 years or more 17.5%
10
21.8%
19
3.0%
3
5.2%
3
4.0%
3
10.1%
38
Don't know 3.5%
2
3.4%
3
5.9%
6
5.2%
3
5.3%
4
4.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
87
100.0%
101
100.0%
58
100.0%
75

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Decreased to a great extent 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.1%
2
1.8%
1
1.9%
1
1.5%
5
Decreased to some extent 7.5%
7
6.8%
5
7.7%
5
3.6%
2
9.3%
5
7.1%
24
Has stayed about the same 20.4%
19
16.4%
12
16.9%
11
23.6%
13
31.5%
17
21.2%
72
Increased to some extent 35.5%
33
38.4%
28
33.8%
22
45.5%
25
24.1%
13
35.6%
121
Increased to a great extent 17.2%
16
21.9%
16
20.0%
13
20.0%
11
16.7%
9
19.1%
65
Have you not been a member of your present congregation for 3 years or more 12.9%
12
8.2%
6
13.8%
9
1.8%
1
14.8%
8
10.6%
36
Don't know 6.5%
6
6.8%
5
4.6%
3
3.6%
2
1.9%
1
5.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
55
100.0%
54

340


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Decreased to a great extent 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.6%
6
Decreased to some extent 7.0%
7
7.9%
5
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
10
7.8%
29
Has stayed about the same 25.0%
25
25.4%
16
24.0%
23
37.5%
3
13.6%
14
21.9%
81
Increased to some extent 25.0%
25
31.7%
20
38.5%
37
37.5%
3
39.8%
41
34.1%
126
Increased to a great extent 25.0%
25
19.0%
12
16.7%
16
12.5%
1
18.4%
19
19.7%
73
Have you not been a member of your present congregation for 3 years or more 10.0%
10
11.1%
7
8.3%
8
12.5%
1
10.7%
11
10.0%
37
Don't know 6.0%
6
4.8%
3
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
63
100.0%
96
100.0%
8
100.0%
103

370


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Decreased to a great extent 3.2%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Decreased to some extent 8.1%
5
7.5%
21
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
18.8%
3
8.0%
30
Has stayed about the same 29.0%
18
20.7%
58
33.3%
1
23.1%
3
25.0%
4
22.5%
84
Increased to some extent 35.5%
22
35.0%
98
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
6.3%
1
33.2%
124
Increased to a great extent 9.7%
6
21.4%
60
66.7%
2
30.8%
4
12.5%
2
19.8%
74
Have you not been a member of your present congregation for 3 years or more 6.5%
4
10.4%
29
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
25.0%
4
10.2%
38
Don't know 8.1%
5
3.6%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
12.5%
2
4.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
280
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
16

374

Bookmark and Share