Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CGROUP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: Are you currently involved in any small church group that meets regularly and provides support or caring for those who participate in it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 119 31.6% 31.6% -.92
No 254 67.6% 99.2% .33
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 9.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
51
33.2%
67
31.5%
118
No 69.4%
120
66.3%
134
67.7%
254
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
202

375


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
79
24.3%
9
50.0%
1
29.5%
13
23.2%
16
31.5%
118
No 63.7%
142
73.0%
27
50.0%
1
70.5%
31
76.8%
53
67.7%
254
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
37
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
69

375


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
3
32.6%
42
30.8%
36
28.8%
19
47.5%
19
31.7%
119
No 87.0%
20
65.9%
85
69.2%
81
71.2%
47
52.5%
21
67.7%
254
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
117
100.0%
66
100.0%
40

375


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
38
35.2%
38
39.8%
43
31.7%
119
No 74.2%
118
64.8%
70
60.2%
65
67.5%
253
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
108
100.0%
108

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
95
64.5%
20
50.0%
3
31.6%
118
No 70.8%
238
35.5%
11
50.0%
3
67.6%
252
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
31
100.0%
6

373


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
13
24.4%
21
36.0%
36
36.2%
21
37.0%
27
31.7%
118
No 76.4%
42
75.6%
65
63.0%
63
63.8%
37
61.6%
45
67.7%
252
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
86
100.0%
100
100.0%
58
100.0%
73

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
24
28.8%
21
36.9%
24
37.0%
20
32.7%
17
31.6%
106
No 73.6%
67
69.9%
51
63.1%
41
63.0%
34
65.4%
34
67.8%
227
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
54
100.0%
52

335


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
33
37.1%
23
33.0%
31
62.5%
5
25.5%
26
32.3%
118
No 65.7%
65
62.9%
39
67.0%
63
37.5%
3
74.5%
76
67.4%
246
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
62
100.0%
94
100.0%
8
100.0%
102

365


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
12
34.8%
97
33.3%
1
25.0%
3
14.3%
2
31.3%
115
No 80.0%
48
64.5%
180
66.7%
2
75.0%
9
85.7%
12
68.2%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
279
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

368

Bookmark and Share