Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABSTAIN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: To what extent does your congregation teach that to be in God's favor a person needs to completely give up many behaviors that one might otherwise enjoy, such as drinking alcohol and dancing?
  1) It is a major teaching of your congregation
  2) It is one of the teachings
  3) It is mentioned once in a while
  4) It is never mentioned
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is a major teaching of your congregation 73 19.4% 19.4% -1.21
It is one of the teachings 64 17% 36.3% -.61
It is mentioned once in a while 99 26.3% 62.6% -.02
It is never mentioned 125 33.2% 95.8% .58
Don't know 16 4.2% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 20.2%
35
18.7%
38
19.4%
73
It is one of the teachings 16.8%
29
16.7%
34
16.8%
63
It is mentioned once in a while 26.6%
46
26.1%
53
26.3%
99
It is never mentioned 31.8%
55
34.5%
70
33.2%
125
Don't know 4.6%
8
3.9%
8
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
203

376


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 20.9%
47
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
27.3%
12
10.4%
7
19.4%
73
It is one of the teachings 18.2%
41
21.1%
8
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
11.9%
8
17.0%
64
It is mentioned once in a while 26.2%
59
26.3%
10
50.0%
1
22.7%
10
26.9%
18
26.1%
98
It is never mentioned 31.6%
71
28.9%
11
0.0%
0
31.8%
14
43.3%
29
33.2%
125
Don't know 3.1%
7
5.3%
2
50.0%
1
2.3%
1
7.5%
5
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
67

376


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 43.5%
10
21.7%
28
19.3%
22
10.4%
7
14.0%
6
19.4%
73
It is one of the teachings 21.7%
5
21.7%
28
15.8%
18
7.5%
5
16.3%
7
16.8%
63
It is mentioned once in a while 17.4%
4
30.2%
39
24.6%
28
25.4%
17
25.6%
11
26.3%
99
It is never mentioned 13.0%
3
21.7%
28
36.8%
42
52.2%
35
39.5%
17
33.2%
125
Don't know 4.3%
1
4.7%
6
3.5%
4
4.5%
3
4.7%
2
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
114
100.0%
67
100.0%
43

376


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 18.2%
29
14.0%
15
25.0%
27
19.0%
71
It is one of the teachings 17.0%
27
15.9%
17
18.5%
20
17.1%
64
It is mentioned once in a while 31.4%
50
23.4%
25
21.3%
23
26.2%
98
It is never mentioned 27.7%
44
42.1%
45
33.3%
36
33.4%
125
Don't know 5.7%
9
4.7%
5
1.9%
2
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
108

374


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 15.5%
52
48.4%
15
42.9%
3
18.8%
70
It is one of the teachings 16.1%
54
25.8%
8
28.6%
2
17.2%
64
It is mentioned once in a while 27.2%
91
19.4%
6
14.3%
1
26.3%
98
It is never mentioned 36.4%
122
6.5%
2
14.3%
1
33.5%
125
Don't know 4.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

373


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 10.7%
6
16.7%
14
20.0%
20
22.4%
13
26.7%
20
19.6%
73
It is one of the teachings 16.1%
9
11.9%
10
20.0%
20
13.8%
8
21.3%
16
16.9%
63
It is mentioned once in a while 23.2%
13
33.3%
28
24.0%
24
25.9%
15
22.7%
17
26.0%
97
It is never mentioned 42.9%
24
31.0%
26
35.0%
35
36.2%
21
24.0%
18
33.2%
124
Don't know 7.1%
4
7.1%
6
1.0%
1
1.7%
1
5.3%
4
4.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
100
100.0%
58
100.0%
75

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 18.5%
17
23.6%
17
17.5%
11
14.8%
8
16.7%
9
18.5%
62
It is one of the teachings 17.4%
16
19.4%
14
14.3%
9
13.0%
7
13.0%
7
15.8%
53
It is mentioned once in a while 23.9%
22
30.6%
22
25.4%
16
33.3%
18
20.4%
11
26.6%
89
It is never mentioned 38.0%
35
20.8%
15
36.5%
23
35.2%
19
48.1%
26
35.2%
118
Don't know 2.2%
2
5.6%
4
6.3%
4
3.7%
2
1.9%
1
3.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
72
100.0%
63
100.0%
54
100.0%
54

335


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 16.0%
16
25.4%
16
21.9%
21
50.0%
4
15.2%
15
19.7%
72
It is one of the teachings 18.0%
18
12.7%
8
22.9%
22
12.5%
1
14.1%
14
17.2%
63
It is mentioned once in a while 24.0%
24
23.8%
15
22.9%
22
12.5%
1
34.3%
34
26.2%
96
It is never mentioned 38.0%
38
33.3%
21
30.2%
29
25.0%
2
29.3%
29
32.5%
119
Don't know 4.0%
4
4.8%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
4.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
63
100.0%
96
100.0%
8
100.0%
99

366


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 6.7%
4
22.3%
62
66.7%
2
7.7%
1
26.7%
4
19.8%
73
It is one of the teachings 10.0%
6
18.3%
51
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
13.3%
2
17.1%
63
It is mentioned once in a while 18.3%
11
28.8%
80
33.3%
1
15.4%
2
6.7%
1
25.7%
95
It is never mentioned 61.7%
37
27.0%
75
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
40.0%
6
33.3%
123
Don't know 3.3%
2
3.6%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
13.3%
2
4.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
278
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

369

Bookmark and Share