Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


NEWAGE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: My congregation would not try to stop its members from visiting New Age group, such as meditation or holistic health groups.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Are you not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 63 16.8% 16.8% -1.69
No 182 48.7% 65.5% -.25
Are you not sure 129 34.5% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
29
16.7%
34
16.9%
63
No 49.4%
84
47.8%
97
48.5%
181
Are you not sure 33.5%
57
35.5%
72
34.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
203

373


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
37
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
11
14.7%
10
16.9%
63
No 50.9%
113
48.6%
18
50.0%
1
36.4%
16
48.5%
33
48.5%
181
Are you not sure 32.4%
72
37.8%
14
50.0%
1
38.6%
17
36.8%
25
34.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
37
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
68

373


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
1
17.2%
22
16.5%
19
14.9%
10
27.5%
11
16.9%
63
No 34.8%
8
46.1%
59
47.8%
55
59.7%
40
47.5%
19
48.5%
181
Are you not sure 60.9%
14
36.7%
47
35.7%
41
25.4%
17
25.0%
10
34.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
128
100.0%
115
100.0%
67
100.0%
40

373


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
27
15.0%
16
19.0%
20
16.9%
63
No 50.6%
81
49.5%
53
43.8%
46
48.4%
180
Are you not sure 32.5%
52
35.5%
38
37.1%
39
34.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
107
100.0%
105

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
57
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
16.8%
62
No 49.2%
164
38.7%
12
66.7%
4
48.6%
180
Are you not sure 33.6%
112
45.2%
14
33.3%
2
34.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
31
100.0%
6

370


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
7
20.2%
17
20.2%
20
12.3%
7
16.2%
12
17.0%
63
No 50.0%
28
39.3%
33
51.5%
51
47.4%
27
52.7%
39
48.1%
178
Are you not sure 37.5%
21
40.5%
34
28.3%
28
40.4%
23
31.1%
23
34.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
99
100.0%
57
100.0%
74

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
12
23.9%
17
9.4%
6
22.6%
12
13.5%
7
16.3%
54
No 45.7%
42
39.4%
28
56.3%
36
47.2%
25
57.7%
30
48.5%
161
Are you not sure 41.3%
38
36.6%
26
34.4%
22
30.2%
16
28.8%
15
35.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
64
100.0%
53
100.0%
52

332


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
20
24.2%
15
11.5%
11
12.5%
1
13.1%
13
16.5%
60
No 50.0%
49
43.5%
27
52.1%
50
87.5%
7
46.5%
46
49.3%
179
Are you not sure 29.6%
29
32.3%
20
36.5%
35
0.0%
0
40.4%
40
34.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
62
100.0%
96
100.0%
8
100.0%
99

363


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
6
18.8%
52
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
21.4%
3
17.2%
63
No 56.7%
34
46.7%
129
33.3%
1
53.8%
7
28.6%
4
47.8%
175
Are you not sure 33.3%
20
34.4%
95
66.7%
2
30.8%
4
50.0%
7
35.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
276
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
14

366

Bookmark and Share