Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEPARATE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: My congregation expects its members to separate from the world, such as, from movies and television programs which non-believers produce?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Are you not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 9.8% 9.8% -2.09
No 278 73.7% 83.6% -.13
Are you not sure 62 16.4% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
20
7.9%
16
9.6%
36
No 74.6%
129
73.4%
149
73.9%
278
Are you not sure 13.9%
24
18.7%
38
16.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
203

376


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
26
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
2.9%
2
9.8%
37
No 75.8%
169
63.2%
24
50.0%
1
70.5%
31
75.4%
52
73.7%
277
Are you not sure 12.6%
28
26.3%
10
50.0%
1
18.2%
8
21.7%
15
16.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
69

376


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
3
14.0%
18
7.8%
9
4.5%
3
9.8%
4
9.8%
37
No 47.8%
11
64.3%
83
76.7%
89
89.6%
60
82.9%
34
73.7%
277
Are you not sure 39.1%
9
21.7%
28
15.5%
18
6.0%
4
7.3%
3
16.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
116
100.0%
67
100.0%
41

376


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
14
7.5%
8
13.0%
14
9.6%
36
No 73.8%
118
75.5%
80
72.2%
78
73.8%
276
Are you not sure 17.5%
28
17.0%
18
14.8%
16
16.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
106
100.0%
108

374


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
31
12.9%
4
14.3%
1
9.7%
36
No 75.2%
252
58.1%
18
85.7%
6
74.0%
276
Are you not sure 15.5%
52
29.0%
9
0.0%
0
16.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

373


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
4
5.9%
5
12.9%
13
8.9%
5
13.5%
10
9.9%
37
No 77.2%
44
75.3%
64
74.3%
75
76.8%
43
67.6%
50
74.0%
276
Are you not sure 15.8%
9
18.8%
16
12.9%
13
14.3%
8
18.9%
14
16.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
85
100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
74

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
9
13.7%
10
6.3%
4
11.5%
6
7.4%
4
9.9%
33
No 68.8%
64
69.9%
51
82.5%
52
76.9%
40
75.9%
41
74.0%
248
Are you not sure 21.5%
20
16.4%
12
11.1%
7
11.5%
6
16.7%
9
16.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
73
100.0%
63
100.0%
52
100.0%
54

335


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
14
12.7%
8
9.4%
9
25.0%
2
3.9%
4
10.1%
37
No 73.2%
71
76.2%
48
70.8%
68
75.0%
6
74.5%
76
73.5%
269
Are you not sure 12.4%
12
11.1%
7
19.8%
19
0.0%
0
21.6%
22
16.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
63
100.0%
96
100.0%
8
100.0%
102

366


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
1
10.1%
28
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
26.7%
4
9.2%
34
No 78.7%
48
73.6%
204
33.3%
1
84.6%
11
60.0%
9
74.0%
273
Are you not sure 19.7%
12
16.2%
45
66.7%
2
7.7%
1
13.3%
2
16.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
277
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

369

Bookmark and Share