Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


EXAMLIFE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: Congregations have different ideas about what their members should do to win people for Christ. One of these is so-called "lifestyle evangelism," when people testify to others about their faith by leading good lives. Does your congregation encourage this form of evangelism?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 271 72.1% 72.1% -.38
No 78 20.7% 92.8% .11
Don't know 27 7.2% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
123
72.4%
147
72.0%
270
No 22.7%
39
19.2%
39
20.8%
78
Don't know 5.8%
10
8.4%
17
7.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
203

375


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
174
71.1%
27
50.0%
1
70.5%
31
55.9%
38
72.3%
271
No 17.0%
38
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
20.5%
9
33.8%
23
20.5%
77
Don't know 4.9%
11
10.5%
4
50.0%
1
9.1%
4
10.3%
7
7.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
68

375


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
17
76.2%
99
67.0%
77
68.2%
45
78.0%
32
72.0%
270
No 17.4%
4
16.9%
22
24.3%
28
25.8%
17
17.1%
7
20.8%
78
Don't know 8.7%
2
6.9%
9
8.7%
10
6.1%
4
4.9%
2
7.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
130
100.0%
115
100.0%
66
100.0%
41

375


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
121
64.5%
69
74.8%
80
72.4%
270
No 17.6%
28
26.2%
28
18.7%
20
20.4%
76
Don't know 6.3%
10
9.3%
10
6.5%
7
7.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
107

373


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
239
80.6%
25
57.1%
4
72.0%
268
No 21.3%
71
12.9%
4
28.6%
2
20.7%
77
Don't know 7.2%
24
6.5%
2
14.3%
1
7.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

372


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
27
77.4%
65
79.0%
79
73.7%
42
77.0%
57
72.6%
270
No 40.4%
23
15.5%
13
16.0%
16
19.3%
11
16.2%
12
20.2%
75
Don't know 12.3%
7
7.1%
6
5.0%
5
7.0%
4
6.8%
5
7.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
84
100.0%
100
100.0%
57
100.0%
74

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
55
80.8%
59
74.2%
46
81.5%
44
69.8%
37
72.2%
241
No 31.5%
29
11.0%
8
19.4%
12
14.8%
8
22.6%
12
20.7%
69
Don't know 8.7%
8
8.2%
6
6.5%
4
3.7%
2
7.5%
4
7.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
62
100.0%
54
100.0%
53

334


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
74
77.8%
49
74.0%
71
62.5%
5
65.3%
66
72.2%
265
No 18.2%
18
20.6%
13
21.9%
21
37.5%
3
20.8%
21
20.7%
76
Don't know 7.1%
7
1.6%
1
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
13.9%
14
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
63
100.0%
96
100.0%
8
100.0%
101

367


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
32
76.8%
212
100.0%
3
69.2%
9
60.0%
9
72.0%
265
No 34.4%
21
17.8%
49
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
20.0%
3
20.7%
76
Don't know 13.1%
8
5.4%
15
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
20.0%
3
7.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
276
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

368

Bookmark and Share