Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, separated, divorced, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Never been married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 297 56.5% 56.5% -.77
Widowed 59 11.2% 67.7% -.16
Separated 5 1% 68.6% .44
Divorced 59 11.2% 79.8% 1.04
Never been married 106 20.2% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 59.3%
146
53.8%
150
56.4%
296
Widowed 4.9%
12
16.8%
47
11.2%
59
Separated 1.2%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
5
Divorced 8.5%
21
13.6%
38
11.2%
59
Never been married 26.0%
64
15.1%
42
20.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
279

525


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
297
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.5%
297
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
59
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
59
0.0%
0
11.2%
59
Never been married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
106
20.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
106

526


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Married 48.9%
22
58.0%
105
46.1%
70
66.3%
61
70.9%
39
56.6%
297
Widowed 26.7%
12
14.4%
26
6.6%
10
5.4%
5
9.1%
5
11.0%
58
Separated 2.2%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Divorced 15.6%
7
12.2%
22
9.9%
15
9.8%
9
10.9%
6
11.2%
59
Never been married 6.7%
3
14.9%
27
35.5%
54
18.5%
17
9.1%
5
20.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
181
100.0%
152
100.0%
92
100.0%
55

525


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Married 57.0%
122
56.8%
88
55.6%
85
56.5%
295
Widowed 9.8%
21
15.5%
24
9.2%
14
11.3%
59
Separated 0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
5
Divorced 14.5%
31
6.5%
10
11.1%
17
11.1%
58
Never been married 17.8%
38
20.6%
32
22.9%
35
20.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
155
100.0%
153

522


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 58.6%
273
30.6%
11
50.0%
9
56.3%
293
Widowed 11.6%
54
8.3%
3
5.6%
1
11.2%
58
Separated 0.6%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Divorced 10.1%
47
30.6%
11
5.6%
1
11.3%
59
Never been married 19.1%
89
27.8%
10
38.9%
7
20.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

520


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Married 10.3%
8
63.2%
79
79.6%
113
67.1%
49
43.8%
46
56.4%
295
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.8%
4
9.6%
7
43.8%
46
11.1%
58
Separated 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
5
Divorced 3.8%
3
11.2%
14
12.0%
17
21.9%
16
8.6%
9
11.3%
59
Never been married 85.9%
67
24.0%
30
3.5%
5
1.4%
1
2.9%
3
20.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
125
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
105

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Married 19.3%
27
54.5%
55
76.5%
65
76.4%
55
94.0%
63
57.0%
265
Widowed 20.7%
29
15.8%
16
1.2%
1
2.8%
2
1.5%
1
10.5%
49
Separated 1.4%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Divorced 17.1%
24
14.9%
15
9.4%
8
6.9%
5
1.5%
1
11.4%
53
Never been married 41.4%
58
13.9%
14
11.8%
10
12.5%
9
3.0%
2
20.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
101
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

465


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Married 69.1%
85
55.9%
52
50.7%
71
40.0%
6
54.9%
73
56.9%
287
Widowed 11.4%
14
8.6%
8
15.0%
21
0.0%
0
11.3%
15
11.5%
58
Separated 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
4
Divorced 5.7%
7
9.7%
9
12.9%
18
20.0%
3
12.8%
17
10.7%
54
Never been married 13.0%
16
24.7%
23
20.7%
29
40.0%
6
20.3%
27
20.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
133

504


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Married 49.4%
38
60.5%
208
25.0%
1
40.7%
11
49.2%
30
56.1%
288
Widowed 7.8%
6
12.8%
44
25.0%
1
14.8%
4
4.9%
3
11.3%
58
Separated 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
5
Divorced 6.5%
5
12.8%
44
25.0%
1
11.1%
3
8.2%
5
11.3%
58
Never been married 36.4%
28
12.8%
44
25.0%
1
33.3%
9
36.1%
22
20.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
344
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

513

Bookmark and Share