Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PASSION

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: At the Sunday morning church service you attend, how frequently is the preacher passionate?
  1) Rarely
  2) Sometimes
  3) All the time
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely 32 8.6% 8.6% -1.04
Sometimes 118 31.6% 40.2% -.53
All the time 190 50.9% 91.2% -.02
Don't know 33 8.8% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely 9.9%
17
7.5%
15
8.6%
32
Sometimes 32.6%
56
31.0%
62
31.7%
118
All the time 48.3%
83
53.0%
106
50.8%
189
Don't know 9.3%
16
8.5%
17
8.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
200

372


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Rarely 8.5%
19
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
4.5%
3
8.6%
32
Sometimes 35.0%
78
21.6%
8
50.0%
1
20.9%
9
32.8%
22
31.7%
118
All the time 48.4%
108
43.2%
16
50.0%
1
62.8%
27
56.7%
38
51.1%
190
Don't know 8.1%
18
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
6.0%
4
8.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
37
100.0%
2
100.0%
43
100.0%
67

372


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Rarely 4.3%
1
6.3%
8
7.1%
8
9.1%
6
21.4%
9
8.6%
32
Sometimes 13.0%
3
25.8%
33
31.9%
36
43.9%
29
40.5%
17
31.7%
118
All the time 73.9%
17
57.0%
73
52.2%
59
40.9%
27
33.3%
14
51.1%
190
Don't know 8.7%
2
10.9%
14
8.8%
10
6.1%
4
4.8%
2
8.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
128
100.0%
113
100.0%
66
100.0%
42

372


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Rarely 9.4%
15
8.6%
9
6.6%
7
8.4%
31
Sometimes 23.9%
38
41.0%
43
34.0%
36
31.6%
117
All the time 56.0%
89
41.0%
43
53.8%
57
51.1%
189
Don't know 10.7%
17
9.5%
10
5.7%
6
8.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
106

370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Rarely 9.0%
30
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
31
Sometimes 33.0%
110
13.8%
4
57.1%
4
32.0%
118
All the time 48.3%
161
82.8%
24
28.6%
2
50.7%
187
Don't know 9.6%
32
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

369


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Rarely 1.8%
1
7.1%
6
3.0%
3
14.5%
8
16.2%
12
8.1%
30
Sometimes 33.9%
19
34.5%
29
38.0%
38
36.4%
20
16.2%
12
32.0%
118
All the time 58.9%
33
57.1%
48
49.0%
49
36.4%
20
54.1%
40
51.5%
190
Don't know 5.4%
3
1.2%
1
10.0%
10
12.7%
7
13.5%
10
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
100
100.0%
55
100.0%
74

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Rarely 4.3%
4
5.6%
4
7.9%
5
3.8%
2
17.3%
9
7.3%
24
Sometimes 21.7%
20
33.8%
24
36.5%
23
45.3%
24
42.3%
22
34.1%
113
All the time 67.4%
62
50.7%
36
47.6%
30
41.5%
22
38.5%
20
51.4%
170
Don't know 6.5%
6
9.9%
7
7.9%
5
9.4%
5
1.9%
1
7.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
63
100.0%
53
100.0%
52

331


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Rarely 15.2%
15
6.3%
4
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
8.6%
31
Sometimes 32.3%
32
39.7%
25
32.6%
31
28.6%
2
26.5%
26
32.0%
116
All the time 45.5%
45
47.6%
30
54.7%
52
57.1%
4
54.1%
53
50.8%
184
Don't know 7.1%
7
6.3%
4
6.3%
6
14.3%
1
13.3%
13
8.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
63
100.0%
95
100.0%
7
100.0%
98

362


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Rarely 16.4%
10
6.9%
19
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
7.1%
1
8.8%
32
Sometimes 47.5%
29
29.8%
82
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
21.4%
3
32.1%
117
All the time 26.2%
16
54.5%
150
100.0%
3
50.0%
6
71.4%
10
50.7%
185
Don't know 9.8%
6
8.7%
24
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
275
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

365

Bookmark and Share