Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SPIRIT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: At the Sunday religious services you attend, to what degree is the pastor led by the spirit, so for instance he might change what he was going to say because of a divine inspiration?
  1) Never
  2) Sometimes
  3) Frequently
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 60 16% 16% -.87
Sometimes 141 37.5% 53.5% -.47
Frequently 121 32.2% 85.6% -.07
Don't know 54 14.4% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 17.4%
30
14.8%
30
16.0%
60
Sometimes 40.1%
69
35.5%
72
37.6%
141
Frequently 27.3%
47
36.0%
73
32.0%
120
Don't know 15.1%
26
13.8%
28
14.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
203

375


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 15.6%
35
13.2%
5
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
22.1%
15
16.0%
60
Sometimes 36.6%
82
39.5%
15
0.0%
0
37.2%
16
41.2%
28
37.6%
141
Frequently 33.5%
75
28.9%
11
50.0%
1
46.5%
20
20.6%
14
32.3%
121
Don't know 14.3%
32
18.4%
7
50.0%
1
4.7%
2
16.2%
11
14.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
43
100.0%
68

375


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Never 4.3%
1
10.9%
14
14.9%
17
23.9%
16
28.6%
12
16.0%
60
Sometimes 47.8%
11
32.6%
42
39.5%
45
44.8%
30
31.0%
13
37.6%
141
Frequently 39.1%
9
43.4%
56
29.8%
34
14.9%
10
28.6%
12
32.3%
121
Don't know 8.7%
2
13.2%
17
15.8%
18
16.4%
11
11.9%
5
14.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
114
100.0%
67
100.0%
42

375


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Never 13.8%
22
19.8%
21
15.9%
17
16.1%
60
Sometimes 35.0%
56
37.7%
40
39.3%
42
37.0%
138
Frequently 36.3%
58
29.2%
31
29.9%
32
32.4%
121
Don't know 15.0%
24
13.2%
14
15.0%
16
14.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
106
100.0%
107

373


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 17.1%
57
6.5%
2
14.3%
1
16.1%
60
Sometimes 38.0%
127
25.8%
8
57.1%
4
37.4%
139
Frequently 29.3%
98
61.3%
19
28.6%
2
32.0%
119
Don't know 15.6%
52
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

372


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Never 19.6%
11
15.3%
13
16.0%
16
15.8%
9
13.5%
10
15.9%
59
Sometimes 48.2%
27
38.8%
33
35.0%
35
38.6%
22
32.4%
24
37.9%
141
Frequently 17.9%
10
35.3%
30
33.0%
33
31.6%
18
40.5%
30
32.5%
121
Don't know 14.3%
8
10.6%
9
16.0%
16
14.0%
8
13.5%
10
13.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
100
100.0%
57
100.0%
74

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Never 16.1%
15
13.9%
10
9.4%
6
18.9%
10
28.8%
15
16.8%
56
Sometimes 33.3%
31
45.8%
33
42.2%
27
41.5%
22
32.7%
17
38.9%
130
Frequently 38.7%
36
31.9%
23
35.9%
23
20.8%
11
25.0%
13
31.7%
106
Don't know 11.8%
11
8.3%
6
12.5%
8
18.9%
10
13.5%
7
12.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
64
100.0%
53
100.0%
52

334


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Never 18.4%
18
12.7%
8
14.6%
14
0.0%
0
16.8%
17
15.6%
57
Sometimes 32.7%
32
46.0%
29
32.3%
31
28.6%
2
43.6%
44
37.8%
138
Frequently 31.6%
31
31.7%
20
40.6%
39
71.4%
5
21.8%
22
32.1%
117
Don't know 17.3%
17
9.5%
6
12.5%
12
0.0%
0
17.8%
18
14.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
63
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
101

365


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Never 27.9%
17
13.4%
37
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
26.7%
4
16.3%
60
Sometimes 42.6%
26
38.6%
107
33.3%
1
33.3%
4
20.0%
3
38.3%
141
Frequently 9.8%
6
36.5%
101
66.7%
2
25.0%
3
26.7%
4
31.5%
116
Don't know 19.7%
12
11.6%
32
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
26.7%
4
13.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
277
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

368

Bookmark and Share