Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ACCEPT1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: In some congregations preachers expect people to accept their interpretation of the Bible as the correct one. In other congregations individuals are expected to decide for themselves what the Bible means. In your congregation does the pastor or the people decide what the Bible means?
  1) Pastor
  2) People
  3) Both
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor 82 22% 22% -.8
People 168 45.2% 67.2% -.28
Both 96 25.8% 93% .25
Don't know 26 7% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Pastor 19.6%
33
24.1%
49
22.1%
82
People 49.4%
83
41.9%
85
45.3%
168
Both 25.6%
43
25.6%
52
25.6%
95
Don't know 5.4%
9
8.4%
17
7.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
203

371


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Pastor 19.9%
44
26.3%
10
0.0%
0
23.3%
10
25.0%
17
21.8%
81
People 45.7%
101
52.6%
20
100.0%
1
44.2%
19
39.7%
27
45.3%
168
Both 27.1%
60
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
20.9%
9
30.9%
21
25.9%
96
Don't know 7.2%
16
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
4.4%
3
7.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
38
100.0%
1
100.0%
43
100.0%
68

371


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Pastor 39.1%
9
20.9%
27
19.6%
22
28.8%
19
12.2%
5
22.1%
82
People 30.4%
7
45.0%
58
43.8%
49
48.5%
32
53.7%
22
45.3%
168
Both 26.1%
6
27.1%
35
28.6%
32
21.2%
14
22.0%
9
25.9%
96
Don't know 4.3%
1
7.0%
9
8.0%
9
1.5%
1
12.2%
5
6.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
112
100.0%
66
100.0%
41

371


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Pastor 22.6%
36
17.0%
18
26.9%
28
22.2%
82
People 46.5%
74
50.0%
53
37.5%
39
45.0%
166
Both 23.9%
38
25.5%
27
28.8%
30
25.7%
95
Don't know 6.9%
11
7.5%
8
6.7%
7
7.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
106
100.0%
104

369


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Pastor 22.9%
76
20.0%
6
0.0%
0
22.3%
82
People 45.8%
152
33.3%
10
50.0%
3
44.8%
165
Both 24.7%
82
33.3%
10
50.0%
3
25.8%
95
Don't know 6.6%
22
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
30
100.0%
6

368


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Pastor 21.4%
12
22.6%
19
24.0%
23
15.5%
9
24.3%
18
22.0%
81
People 46.4%
26
34.5%
29
55.2%
53
48.3%
28
41.9%
31
45.4%
167
Both 25.0%
14
34.5%
29
14.6%
14
27.6%
16
29.7%
22
25.8%
95
Don't know 7.1%
4
8.3%
7
6.3%
6
8.6%
5
4.1%
3
6.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
96
100.0%
58
100.0%
74

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Pastor 24.7%
23
19.7%
14
19.0%
12
13.2%
7
32.0%
16
21.8%
72
People 37.6%
35
53.5%
38
47.6%
30
43.4%
23
50.0%
25
45.8%
151
Both 31.2%
29
25.4%
18
25.4%
16
34.0%
18
12.0%
6
26.4%
87
Don't know 6.5%
6
1.4%
1
7.9%
5
9.4%
5
6.0%
3
6.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
63
100.0%
53
100.0%
50

330


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Pastor 23.7%
23
20.6%
13
21.3%
20
14.3%
1
23.0%
23
22.2%
80
People 36.1%
35
47.6%
30
46.8%
44
57.1%
4
51.0%
51
45.4%
164
Both 32.0%
31
25.4%
16
26.6%
25
28.6%
2
19.0%
19
25.8%
93
Don't know 8.2%
8
6.3%
4
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
6.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
63
100.0%
94
100.0%
7
100.0%
100

361


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Pastor 38.3%
23
17.5%
48
33.3%
1
33.3%
4
26.7%
4
22.0%
80
People 35.0%
21
47.8%
131
33.3%
1
25.0%
3
46.7%
7
44.8%
163
Both 18.3%
11
28.8%
79
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
13.3%
2
26.4%
96
Don't know 8.3%
5
5.8%
16
33.3%
1
8.3%
1
13.3%
2
6.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
274
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

364

Bookmark and Share